Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
On the EdgeMapping North America's Coasts$

Roger McCoy

Print publication date: 2012

Print ISBN-13: 9780199744046

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: March 2015

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:osobl/9780199744046.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 23 May 2017

(p.229) Appendix A A Chronology of Selected Expeditions to North America

(p.229) Appendix A A Chronology of Selected Expeditions to North America

Source:
On the Edge
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

(p.230) (p.231) (p.232)

Year

Explorer

Ship(s) Sailed

Place(s) Reached

1497

John Cabot

Matthew

Newfoundland

1500

Corte Real, 2nd voyage

2 ships

Greenland, Newfoundland

1524

Giovanni Verrazzano

Dauphine

North Carolina to Newfoundland

1534, 1535, 1541

Jacques Cartier

Grande Hermine, Emerillon, Petite Hermine

St. Lawrence River to site of Montreal

1576, 1577, 1578

Martin Frobisher

Gabriel

Frobisher Bay of Baffin Island

1585, 1586, 1587

John Davis

Sunneshine, Mooneshine

Cumberland Sound of Baffin Island

1609

Henry Hudson, 3rd voyage

Half Moon

Hudson River

1610

Henry Hudson, 4th voyage

Discovery

Hudson Bay

1612

Thomas Button

Resolution

Hudson Bay west coast

1615

Robert Bylot, William Baffin

Discovery

Baffin Island, Hudson Bay

1631

Luke Foxe

Charles

Foxe Basin of Hudson Bay

1631

Thomas James

Henrietta Maria

Western Hudson Bay and James Bay

1728

Vitus Bering

St. Gabriel

Through Bering Strait

1741

Vitus Bering, Aleksei Chirikov

St. Peter, St. Paul

Southeast coast of Alaska

1771

Samuel Hearne

Overland journey

Followed Coppermine River to ocean

1778

James Cook

Resolution

Icy Cape, north coast of Alaska

1789

Alexander Mackenzie

Overland journey

Followed Mackenzie River to ocean

1818

John Ross, 1st expedition

Isabella, Alexander

Lancaster Sound

1819–1922

John Franklin, 1st expedition

Overland journey

Turnagain Point

1819–1920

William E. Parry, 1st expedition

Hecla, Griper

Winter Harbor, Melville Island

1821–1823

William E. Parry, 2nd expedition

Fury, Hecla

Fury and Hecla Strait

1824–1825

William E. Parry, 3rd expedition

Fury, Hecla

Prince Regent Inlet

1825–1828

Frederick Beechey

Blossom

Supply ship to Bering Strait

1825–1827

John Franklin, 2nd expedition

Overland journey

North coast via Mackenzie River

1829–1833

John Ross, 2nd expedition

Victory

Prince Regent Inlet

1833–1835

George Back

Overland journey

Great Fish River

1837–1839

Peter Dease and Thomas Simpson

Overland journey

Extended north coast maps

1845–1848

John Franklin, 3rd expedition

Erebus, Terror

King William Island

1846–1847

John Rae

Overland journey

Fury and Hecla Strait

START FRANKLIN SEARCH

1847–1849

John Rae, John Richardson

Overland journey

Mackenzie River to Coppermine River

1848–1849

James Ross

Enterprise, Investigator

Prince Regent Inlet

1850–1851

Horatio Austin

Resolute

Barrow Strait and sledge journeys

1850–1851

Erasmus Ommanney

Assistance

Barrow Strait and sledge journeys

1850–1851

John Cator

Intrepid

Barrow Strait and sledge journeys

1850–1851

Sherard Osborn

Pioneer

Barrow Strait and sledge journeys

1850–1851

Edwin De Haven, 1st Grinnell

Advance, Rescue

Joined Austin at Beechey Island

1850–1851

John Ross

Felix, Mary

Joined Austin at Beechey Island

1850–1851

William Penny

Lady Franklin, Sophia

Joined Austin at Beechey Island

1850–1851

John Rae

Overland journey

South coast Victoria Island

1850–1854

Robert McClure

Investigator

Mercy Bay of Banks Island

1850–1855

Richard Collinson

Enterprise

South coast of Victoria Island

1852–1854

Edward Belcher

Assistance

Wellington Channel and sledge journeys

1852–1854

Sherard Osborn

Pioneer

Wellington Channel and sledge journeys

1852–1854

Henry Kellet

Resolute

Melville Island and sledge journeys

1852–1854

Francis M’Clintock

Intrepid

Melville Island and sledge journeys

1852–1854

William Pullen

North Star

Supply base at Beechey Island

1853–1854

John Rae

Overland journey

Boothia Peninsula

1853–1855

Elisha K. Kane, 2nd Grinnell

Advance

West coast of Greenland

1857–1859

Francis M’Clintock

Fox

King William Island

END FRANKLIN SEARCH

1875–1876

George Nares

Alert, Discovery

North coasts of Ellesmere Island & Greenland

1898–1902

Otto Sverdrup

Fram

Islands west of Ellesmere Island

1906

Robert Peary

Sledges on sea ice

North coast of Ellesmere Island

1913–1918

Vilhjalmur Stefansson

Sledges on sea ice

Brock Island to Meighen Island

Source: Alan Cooke and Clive Holland, The Exploration of Northern Canada: 500 to 1920: A Chronology (Toronto: The Arctic History Press, 1978)