Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Minority RulesElectoral Systems, Decentralization, and Ethnoregional Party
Success$

David Lublin

Print publication date: 2014

Print ISBN-13: 9780199948826

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: November 2014

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780199948826.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 25 February 2017

Appendix II: Ethnic and Regional Parties, 1990–2012

Appendix II: Ethnic and Regional Parties, 1990–2012

Source:
Minority Rules
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

(p.432) (p.433) (p.434) (p.435) (p.436) (p.437) (p.438) (p.439) (p.440) (p.441) (p.442)

Country

Minority or Region

Party

Andorra

Sant Julià

Lauredian Union

Independent Group for Sant Julià

Ordino

Union of the People of Ordino

Independents of Ordino

Canillo and La Massana

Canillo-Massana Grouping

Antigua and Barbuda

Barbuda

Barbuda People’s Movement

Barbuda People’s Movement for Change

Argentina (1990–2005)

Buenos Aires

Buenos Airean Unity

Federal Movement to Recreate Growth Alliance

Federalist Action for Buenos Aires Alliance

Neighbors Confederation Alliance

Popular Bueonsairean Front Alliance

Federal District

Force of Buenos Aires City Alliance

Party of the City

Union to Recreate Buenos Aires Alliance

Catamarca

Catamarcan Unity

New Hope of Catamarca Front Alliance

Provincial Liberal Option Alliance

United for Catamarca Front Alliance

Chaco

Chacan Action

Chubut

Chubutan Action

Chubutan Current Alliance

Chubutan Popular Movement

Provincial Alliance

Córdoba

Change Córdoba

Córdoba in Action

Córdoban Popular Movement

The People First—Neighborly Union of Córdoba Alliance

Together for Córdoba Alliance

Union for Córdoba Alliance

Corrientes

Autonomous Liberal Pact-Popular Democratic

Autonomous Liberal Pact-Progressive Democrat-Christian Democrat

Civic and Social Front of Corrientes

Corrientan Action

Corrientan Front

Corrientes Project Front Alliance

Liberal-Autonomist Pact-Progressive Democratic-Union of the Democratic Center Alliance

Liberal-Autonomist Pact-Progressive Democratic Alliance

Popular Corrientan Unity Alliance

United for Corrientes Front Alliance

Entre Ríos

Provincial Union

Social Movement of Entre Rios

Formosa

Authentic Formosan

Federal Pact

Formosan Action—Formosan Force for Integration

Integrating Force of Formosa

Native Action

Provincial Civic Action

Jujuy

Civic Renewal Movement

For a New Jujuy

Jujuyan Popular Movement

Movement for Jujuyan Political Autonomy

Union for Jujuy Alliance

Mendoza

Democratic of Mendoza

Together for Mendoza

Neuquén

Federal Option

Front of Neuqenian Participation

Movement for the Unity of the Neuquenians

Neuqenian Popular Movement

La Pampa

Pampean Federalist Movement

Pampean Front

La Rioja

Defense of the Province of Rioja

Río Negro

Front for Río Negro

Patagonian Popular Movement

Provincial of Río Negro

Salta

Regional Movement of the People

Renewal of Salta

Saltan Alternative Alliance

Saltan Popular Movement

San Luis

Alliance of Sanluisan Victory

Sanluisan Force Alliance

Santa Cruz

Front of Integration and Defense of Santa Cruz

Move for Santa Cruz

Riogallegan Neighbor’s Movement for Santa Cruz

Riogallegan Neighborly Movement

Santacruzian Federal Front Alliance

Santacruzian Federal Movement

Santacruzian Popular Movement

Santiago del Estero

Santiagan Crusade Alliance

Viable Santiago

Tierra del Fuego

Front of Fuegan Action

Fuegan Federal

Fuegan Popular Movement

Tucumán

Laborers of Tucumán

Tucumanan Alliance for Change

Australia

Minor Indigenous and Tasmanian

Austria

None

Bahamas

None

Barbados

None

Belgium

Francophone

Socialist Party

Reformist Movement

Francophone Democratic Front

Humanist Democratic Center

Ecologists

National Front

New Belgian Front

Belize

None

Botswana

Northern Minorities Kalanga

Botswana Alliance Movement

Botswana People’s Party

Brazil

None

Bulgaria

Turks (and Roma)

Movement for Rights and Freedoms Coalition

Canada

Quebec

Quebec Bloc

Cape Verde

None

Chile

extreme South and North

Party of the South

Costa Rica (1990–2006)

Limón

Limón Authentic Party

Cartago

Cartagines Agricultural Union

Alajuela

Alajuelan Democratic Action

Alajuelan Solidarity

Guanacaste

Independent Guanacaste

Heredia

Heredian Authentic Party

Cyprus

None

Czech Republic

Moravians

Moravian Democratic Party

Denmark

Minor Århus and minority

Dominica

None

Dominican Republic

Santiago Rodríguez

Independent Movement of Santiago Rodríguez

El Salvador

None

Estonia

Russians

Constitution Party

Russian Party in Estonia

Finland

Swedish

Swedish People’s Party

Åland

Coalition of Åland (For Åland in the Diet)

Åland Bourgeois Alliance

Åland Social Democrats

France (1997–2007)

Alsace

Alsace First

Basque

Basque National Party/Basque Solidarity (RPS)

Nationalist’s Union

Basque Country Yes

independent Basque regionalist

Breton

Breton Democratic Union/Breton Liberty (RPS)

Catalan

Party for Catalonia

Corsica

Insemi part L’Avvena

Manca Naziunale

Corsican People’s Union

Union for a Political Solution

Savoy

Savoy Region Movement/Savoy League

Nationalist or regionalist label

Nationalist

Regionalist

Germany

Bavaria

Christian Social Union

Ghana

Northern (Upper East, Upper West, Northern)

People’s National Convention

Greece

None

Grenada

None

Hungary

Minor Roma and Somogy

Iceland

None

India (1990–2004)

Andhra Pradesh

Majlis-E-Ittehadul Musalmeen

Telugu Desam Party

Telangana Rashtra Samithi

Arunachal Pradesh

Arunachal Congress

Assam

Asom Gan Parishad

Autonomous State Demand Committee

United Minorities Front, Assam

Bihar

Lok Jan Shakti Party

Rashtriya Janata Dal

Samata Party

Goa

Maharastrawadi Gomantak Party

United Goans Democratic Party

Gujarat

Janata Dal (Gujarat)

Haryana

Haryana Vikas Party

Haryana/Indian Lok Dal

Himachal Pradesh

Himachal Vikas Congress

Jammu and’ Kashmir

Jammu and Kashmir National Conference

Jammu and Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party

Jharkhand

Jharkhand Mukti Morcha

Karnataka

Karnataka Congress Party

Lok Shakti

Kerala

Congress (Socialist)

Kerala Congress

Muslim League Kerala State Committee

Madhya Pradesh

Madhya Pradesh Vikas Congress

Maharashtra

Nationalist Congress Party

Peasants’ and Workers’ Party of India

Republican Party of India

Shiv Sena

Manipur

Federal Party of Manipur

Manipur People’s Party

Manipur State Congress Party

Mizoram

Mizo National Front

Nagaland

Nagaland People’s Council

Nagaland People’s Front

Orissa

Biju Janata Dal

Punjab

Shiromani Akali Dal

Rajasthan

All India Indira Congress (Tiwari)

Sikkim

Sikkim Democratic Front

Sikkim Sangram Parishad

Tamil Nadu

All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

MGR Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam

Marumalarchi DMK

Pattali Makkal Kachi

Tamil Maanila Congress

Uttar Pradesh

Akhil Bharatiya Lok Tantrik Congress

Bahujan Samaj Party

Rashtriya Lok Dal

Samajwadi Party

West Bengal

All India Trinamool Congress

Forward Bloc

Revolutionary Socialist Party

Ireland

None

Israel

Arab

United Arab List

Democratic Front for Peace and Equality

National Democratic Alliance

Italy

Aosta Valley

Valdotanian Union

Autonomy Liberty Democracy

Bolzano/Südtirol

South Tyrol People’s Party

Union for South Tyrol

The Free Thinkers

Northern Italy

Northern League

Piedmont

Piedmont Alpine League

Veneto

Northeast Project

North-East Union

Venetian Autonomy League

League of the Venetian Front

Molise

Revival of the South

Southern Italy

Movement for Autonomy, Alliance for the South

Apulia

Southern Action League

Sardinia

Sardinian Nation

Sardinian Action Party

Jamaica

None

Japan

None

Latvia

Russians

For Human Rights in United Latvia

National (Popular) Harmony Party

Latvian Socialist Party

Equality (Equal Rights Movement)

Russian Party

Latgale Light (or Life of Latgale)

Harmony Centre

Lesotho

None

Liechtenstein

None

Lithuania

Minority

Alliance of Lithuania’s Ethnic Minorities

Poles

Electoral Alliance of Lithuanian Poles

Luxembourg

None

Malta

None

Mauritius

Rodrigues

Rodriguan People’s Organization

Rodriguan People’s Grouping

Rodriguan Movement

Creole

Gaëtan Duval Party

Muslim

Mauritian Solidarity Front, formerly Party of God (Hizbullah)

Hindu

Mauritian Militant Socialist Movement

Monaco

None

Mongolia

None

Namibia

Damara

United Democratic Front

Afrikaaner

Monitor Action Group

Republican Party

Herero

National Unity Democratic Organization

Kavango

All People’s Party

Namibia

Total

Netherlands

Minor immigrant

New Zealand

Maori

Maori Party

Norway

Minor regional and Sami

Panama

None

Peru

Indigenous

Andean Renaissance

Poland

Minor, mainly German and Silesian

Portugal

Minor regional

Romania

Hungarian

Hungarian Democratic Union of Romania

Samoa

None

San Marino

None

São Tomé and Príncipe

None

Slovakia

Hungarians

Party of the Hungarian Coalition

Hungarian Civic Party

Most-Híd (Bridge)

Roma

SPI—Party of Labour and Security

Slovenia

None

South Africa

Zulu

Inkatha Freedom Party

Afrikaners

Freedom Front Plus

Whites/Non-Blacks

Democratic Alliance

New National Party

Transkei/Eastern Cape

United Democratic Movement

Spain (1990–2008)

Aragón

Aragonese Party

Aragonese Junta

Asturias

Asturian Renewal Union

Asturian Party

Basque Country

Aralar (Basque Mountain Range)

Basque Nationalist Party

Basque Solidarity

Unity

Alavan Unity

Navarre

Convergence of Navarran Democrats

Nafarroa Bai

Catalonia

Catalan Republican Left

Convergence and Union

Galicia

Galician Nationalist Bloc

Canary Islands

Canarian Coalition

Party of Independents from Lazarote

Grand Canary Party

New Canary-Canarian Center

Andalusia

Andalusian Party

Cantabria

Cantabrian Regionalist Party

Union for the Progress of Cantabria

Castile and León

León People’s Union

Rioja

Rioja Party

Valencia

Valencian Union

Valencia Nationalist Bloc, Green Left

Balearic Islands

Majorcan Union

Nationalist Union of Majorca

Unity for the Islands

Ceuta

Socialist Party of the People of Ceuta

Melilla

Local Bloc of Melilla

St. Kitts and Nevis

Nevis

Concerned Citizens Movement

Nevis Reformation Party

St. Lucia

None

St. Vincent and the Grenadines

None

Suriname

Maroon

General Liberation and Development Party

A-Combination

Indonesian

Pendawa Lima

Party for the Development of Suriname

Democrats of the 21st Century

Hindu

Basic Party for Renewal and Democracy

Renewed Progressive Party

New Choice

Creole

Democratic Alternative ‘91

Sweden

Sjöbo

Sjöbo Party

Switzerland

Jura

Jura Alliance

Romande List

Geneva

Geneva Citizens Movement

Ticino

Ticino League

Taiwan

Minor Aboriginal

United Kingdom

Scotland

Scottish National Party

Scottish Socialist Party

Wales

Party of Wales

Cornwall

Sons of Cornwall

Northern Ireland

Social Democratic and Labour Party

Sinn Fein (We Ourselves)

Ulster Unionist Party

Democratic Unionist Party

UK Unionist Party

Progressive Unionist Party

Ulster Populist Unionist Party

Traditional Unionist Voice

Uruguay

None

United States

Alaska

Alaskan Independence Party

Connecticut

A Connecticut Party

Note: This Appendix includes only parties that won seats or averaged more than 1% of the vote in the country or their regional base in elections in which they participated from 1990 through 2012 unless otherwise noted.