Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Encounter on the Great PlainsScandinavian Settlers and the Dispossession of Dakota Indians, 1890-1930$

Karen V. Hansen

Print publication date: 2013

Print ISBN-13: 9780199746811

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: January 2014

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780199746811.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 26 February 2017

(p.249) Appendix B Oral History Interview Subjects

(p.249) Appendix B Oral History Interview Subjects

Source:
Encounter on the Great Plains
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Name

Birth Year

Birthplace

Ethnicity or Tribal Affiliation and Enrollment

Immigrant Generation

Year of Interview

Source

Adams, Mr.

?

[Dakota Territory]

Dakota (Sisseton-Wahpeton)

1968

AIRP, 161

Adams, Mrs.

1886

Dakota Territory

Dakota (Sisseton-Wahpeton)

1968

AIRP, 161

Alberts, Alvina

1912

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

1993

IBSOHP

Alex, Christine

1922

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

1993

IBSOHP

Belgarde, Peter

1944

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

1993

IBSOHP

Berg, Annie Bostrom (Mrs. Gust A.)

1899

Sweden

Swedish

first

1976

NDOHP, 55A

Berg, Gust A.

1889

Illinois

Swedish

second

1976

NDOHP, 55A

Blue, Harriet Parshall

1905

Nebraska

Dakota (Sisseton), English

1971

AIRP, 774

Blue, Helen Williams (Mrs. Norman)

1909

South Dakota

Dakota (Sisseton-Wahpeton)

1968

AIRP, 164

Blue, Norman

1905

South Dakota

Dakota (Sisseton-Wahpeton)

1968

AIRP, 164

Carlson, Blenda

1930

North Dakota

Swedish

second

1999

author interview

Carlson, Linnea

1935

North Dakota

Swedish

second

1999

author interview

Carlson, Mauritz

1948

North Dakota

Swedish

second

1999

author interview

Casper, Emma Beckstrand

1886

Sweden

Swedish

first

1976

NDOHP, 55B

Cree, Charles

1895

North Dakota

Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa

1977

NDOHP, 833A&B

Dahlen, Helmer

1899

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 677B and 678A&B

Dahlen, Ruth (Mrs. Helmer)

1904

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 677B and 678A&B

Davidson, David

1944

North Dakota

Norwegian

third

2008

author interview

Davidson, Eunice Abraham (Mrs. David)

1951

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

2008

author interview

Deloria, Ella

1888

South Dakota

Dakota (Standing Rock Sioux)

1969

AIRP, 386

Demarce, Berthe

1911

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

1993

IBSOHP

Dolbak, Ella M.

1880

Minnesota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 50A&B

Eastman, Mae Ellen

1898

South Dakota

Dakota (Mdewakanton, Santee Sioux)

1971

AIRP, 754

Eastman, Oliver

1904

South Dakota

Dakota (Santee, Sisseton-Wahpeton)

1971

AIRP, 768

Eliason, Stanley B.

1939

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

2005

author interview

Estvold, Arthur

1888

Minnesota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 676A&B

Estvold, Ella (Mrs. Arthur)

1895

Minnesota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 676A&B

Fjeld, Julius O.

1884

Dakota Territory

Norwegian

second

1975

NDOHP, 1029A&B

Forde, Norman

1914

North Dakota

Norwegian

third

2006

author interview

Forde, Oscar T.

1895

North Dakota

Norwegian

third

1975

NDOHP, 157A&B

Frank, Marie Olson

1889

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 748B & 749A&B

Garcia, Hilda Redfox (Mrs. Louis)

1945

South Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

2005

author interview

Garcia, Louis R.

1940

New York

Spanish, Irish

second

2005

author interview

Goodbird, Titus

1890

South Dakota

Dakota (Sisseton-Wahpeton)

1969

AIRP, 433

Goranson, Carl E.

1911

North Dakota

Swedish

second

1976

NDOHP, 51A&B

Greene, Agnes

1915

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

1993; 1999

IBSOHP; author interview

Greene, Evelyn Jahr

1935

North Dakota

Norwegian, Yankee

third

2009

author interview

Gunning, Joe

1891

Wisconsin

Yankee

1976

NDOHP, 305A&B

Gunning, May Nunn (Mrs. Joe)

1887

Dakota Territory

Irish

second

1976

NDOHP, 305A&B

Hansen, Eleanor Barrett

1914

Alberta, Canada

English

second

1998

author interview

Hansen, Esther Kanten

1915

Saskatchewan, Canada

Norwegian

second

1979; 1995

author interview

Henrickson, Ida M.

1893

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 315A&B

Hilbert, Annie

1896

North Dakota

Hungarian-German

second

1976

NDOHP, 314A&B

Howe, Clarence Irving

1897

Minnesota

Yankee

1976

NDOHP, 52A&B

Jensen, Clarence Loyal

1899

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 52A&B

Jensen, Elward “Baw”

1894

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 52A&B

Jensen, Lillian Hovland (Mrs. Clarence)

1902

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 52A&B

Johnson, Edd

1886

North Dakota

Swedish

second

1976

NDOHP, 307A&B

Johnson, W. H. “Mack”

1899

Minnesota

Norwegian, Scottish, French

third

1976

NDOHP, 44A&B

Jones, Lois Olson

1918

North Dakota

Swedish, Irish, Swiss

third

2005

author interview

Kanten, Helene Haugen

1891

Norway

Norwegian

first

1977

author interview

Kanten, Shirley

1914

Minnesota

Norwegian

second

1997

author interview

Kennedy, Alvin H.

1897

Minnesota

Irish, Scottish, Canadian, German

second

1976

NDOHP, 318A&B

Kills in Sight, George

1897

South Dakota

Lakota (Rosebud Brule Sioux)

1971

AIRP, 767

Knudson, Bjorne

1911

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1999

author interview

Knudson, Margaret Dahlen (Mrs. Nels)

1905

North Dakota

Norwegian

third

1976

NDOHP, 685A

Knudson, Nels

1888

Norway

Norwegian

first

1976

NDOHP, 685A

Krause, Frances Olson

1901

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 53A&B

Lambert, Grace M. Young

1909

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

1976; 1993; 1999

NDOHP, 1101A&B; IBSOHP; author interview

Langstaff, Patrick

1915

North Dakota

German, Irish, Dutch

second

1999

author interview

Larsgaard, Hans

1878

Norway

Norwegian

first

1976

NDOHP, 684A

Larson, Evelyn M. (Mrs. Lars R.)

1907

North Dakota

Norwegian, Swedish

second

1976

NDOHP, 45A&B

Larson, Lars. R.

1895

Norway

Norwegian

first

1976

NDOHP, 45A&B

Larson, Mamie Vik

1884

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 320A&B

Little, Elsie Kanten

1913

Saskatchewan, Canada

Norwegian

second

2000

author interview

Littleghost, Ambrose

1932

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

2005

author interview

Lovejoy, Naomi

1909

[South Dakota]

Dakota (Yanktonai—“Cut-Head”)

1968

AIRP, 317

Mann, E. Earl

1887

Dakota Territory

Yankee

1976

NDOHP, 745A&B

Manning, Erland Reed “E. R.”

1900

North Dakota

Norwegian, Canadian

second

1975

NDOHP, 317A&B

McDonald, Demus

1945

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

1993

IBSOHP

Mikkelson, Hope Baker

1909

North Dakota

Scotch-Irish, English

1999

author interview

Moe, Gurine Lokken

1890

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 679A&B

Monson, Cherry Wood

1922

North Dakota

Yankee

1999

author interview

Moore, Grace Eastman

1886

Dakota Territory

Dakota (Mdewakanton, Flandreau Santee)

1971

AIRP, 685

Mosbaek, Amy J. Polst

1923

North Dakota

German

third

2005

author interview

Nelson, Carolina Henrickson

1888

Sweden

Swedish

first

1976

NDOHP, 49B

Nordhaugen, Orris G.

1901

North Dakota

Norwegian

third

1976

NDOHP, 42A&B

O’Brien, Florence Kanten

1921

Saskatchewan, Canada

Norwegian

second

1997

author interview

O’Connor, H. C. “Hugh”

1890

North Dakota

Irish

second

1976

NDOHP, 313A&B

Olson, Joseph

1894

Minnesota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 53A&B

Olson, Richard

1899

Minnesota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 53A&B

Overby, Berdella

1903

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 687A&B

Overby, Palmer

1894

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 687A&B

Pearson, Grace (Mrs. Thomas)

1903

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 685B, 686A&B

Pearson, Thomas

1894

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 685B, 686A&B

Peiler, Gladys Jorgenson

1916

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

2005

author interview

Peterson, Ingemund

1894

Norway

Norwegian

first

1999

author interview

Peterson, Thor

1913

Norway

Norwegian

first

1999

author interview

Pierson, Ralph

1899

North Dakota

Swedish, Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 43A&B

Pierson, Wilma J. Larson Kvenild

1928

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 43A&B

Ravnsborg, Solvig Olson

1888

Norway

Norwegian

first

1976

NDOHP, 682A&B

Red Star, Henry

1880

Dakota Territory

Sisseton

1969

AIRP, 434

Reeves, Frank Elgin “Jack”

1918

North Dakota

Yankee

2005

author interview

Rendahl, Lester J.

1912

North Dakota

Norwegian

third

1976

NDOHP, 48B & 49A

Rossing, Johan

1895

Minnesota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 306A

Rue, Carl

1895

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 316A

Rue, Ellen Sandvik (Mrs. Carl)

1897

Norway

Norwegian

first

1976

NDOHP, 316A

Russell, Lucy

1883

Indiana

Yankee

1976

NDOHP, 47B, 48A

Seastrand, Ralph E.

1901

North Dakota

Swedish

second

1976

NDOHP, 315A&B

Seckinger, Clifford

1907

North Dakota

German, Irish

third

1976

NDOHP, 311A&B

Seckinger, John C.

1896

North Dakota

German, Irish

third

1976

NDOHP, 311A&B

Serumgard, Harold

1898

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 747A&B

Severson, Einar

1892

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 648B

Skjerven, Amanda (Mrs. Lester)

1900

Nebraska

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 680A&B

Skjerven, Lester

1895

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 680A&B

Skurdall, James A.

1942

Washington

Norwegian

third

2009

author interview

Smestad, Juel G.

1921

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

2006

author interview

Snortland, Tom “Buck”

1917

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1975

NDOHP, 920B

Stedman, Charles

1900

North Dakota

Yankee

1976

NDOHP, 319A&B

Stedman, Collie (Columbine H.) Christianson (Mrs. Charles)

1908

Colorado

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 319A&B

Stensli, Marte Holen

1970

Norway

Norwegian

first

2006

author interview

Sullivan, Agnes Lorrick (Mrs. James)

1900

South Dakota

Canadian

second

1976

NDOHP, 310A&B

Sullivan, James

1899

Iowa

Irish

third

1976

NDOHP, 310A&B

Thal, Alfred A.

1899

North Dakota

German Jewish

second

1977

NDOHP, 689B, 690A&B

Tharalson, Marie J. Palmer

1895

North Dakota

German, Yankee

second

1977

NDOHP, 761A&B

Tufte, Elmer

1906

North Dakota

Norwegian

second

1976

NDOHP, 46A&B

Wakeman, Jess

1882

Dakota Territory

Dakota (Santee, Mdewakantan)

1971

AIRP, 755

Wakeman, Keith

1922

South Dakota

Dakota (Santee, Lower Yanktonai)

1971

AIRP, 825

Weston, Jeanette Red Wing

1883

Dakota Territory

Dakota (Mdewakanton)

1971

AIRP, 726

Weston, Virgil

1915

[South Dakota]

Dakota (Mdewakanton)

1971

AIRP, 726

Wilcox, Eleanor

1915

North Dakota

Yankee

1998

author interview

Williams, Johnson

1928

[South Dakota]

Dakota (Flandreau-Sisseton, Mdewakanton)

1968

AIRP, 165

Wilson, Mary Louise Defender

1930

North Dakota

Dakota (Ihanktonwanna), Hidatsa

2011

author interview

Wineman, Lillian

1888

Dakota Territory

Norwegian, German Jewish

second

1976

NDOHP, 748A

Wood, Cherrie Lane (Mrs. O. B.)

1886

Dakota Territory

Yankee

1976

NDOHP, 56A&B

Young, Phillip John

1944

North Dakota

Dakota (Spirit Lake)

2005

author interview

Zahn, Christine (Mrs. Robert)

1901

[South Dakota]

Dakota (Standing Rock Sioux)

1969

AIRP, 359

Zahn, Robert

1900

North Dakota

Dakota (Standing Rock Sioux)

1969

AIRP, 359

Notes and Abbreviations

Brackets around birthplaces indicate informed guesses. AIRP = American Indian Research Project, Institute of American Indian Studies, South Dakota Oral History Center, Vermillion.IBSOHP = Indian Boarding Schools Oral History Project, Fort Totten, ND. NDOHP = North Dakota Oral History Project, State Historical Society of North Dakota, Bismarck.

(p.250) (p.251) (p.252) (p.253) (p.254) (p.255) (p.256) (p.257) (p.258) (p.259) (p.260) (p.261) (p.262)