Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
English as a VocationThe 'Scrutiny' Movement$

Christopher Hilliard

Print publication date: 2012

Print ISBN-13: 9780199695171

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: September 2012

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780199695171.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 25 February 2017

(p.259) Appendix: Schools and Fathers’ Occupations of Downing College Undergraduates Reading English, 1932–62

(p.259) Appendix: Schools and Fathers’ Occupations of Downing College Undergraduates Reading English, 1932–62

Source:
English as a Vocation
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

The following table lists the schools and fathers’ occupations of men admitted to Downing College to read English as undergraduates in F. R. Leavis's time there. (Including their names as well would evidently contravene the Data Protection Act 1998.) The table excludes research students but includes those university graduates taking a second bachelor's degree and Catholic priests studying for the English tripos after completing their seminary training (priests usually supplied the name of their seminaries rather than the schools they had attended earlier). The list is ordered by matriculation date. The names of men applying to read English were found in the agenda papers for the college's Governing Body's meetings (DCGB/M/3/1a, 2–5, Downing College archives) and the minute book of the college's ‘Selection Committee’ (DCAT 9/1/2). The names were then matched with the matriculation certificates in the college's admissions books (DCAT/5/1/6–13), which record a good deal of information about the matriculants but not the subjects they were reading (though two volumes from the 1930s were annotated by a college official to record subjects read). The admissions books from 1957 onwards were shielded by the Data Protection Act, and the information from them provided here was generously supplied by the college archivist, Kate Thompson. (The matriculation certificates can record more sensitive information than the categories relevant here.) In some cases further details have been drawn from the Downing College Association News Letter, 1934–2008; The Cambridge University List of Members 1973–1974 (Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1974); and other archival and published sources. (p.260)

Student

School

Father's Occupation

1932

1

Dean Close School, Cheltenham

General Secretary, Church Missionary Society

2

Grantham Boys’ National School; King's School, Grantham

Outfitter

3

Bradfield College, Chateau d’Oex, Switzerland

Judge

4

St Joseph College, Yokohama; St Columba's College, Dublin

Merchant

5

Ashampstead, Seaford; Eastbourne College

Gentleman

6

Southport College, Lancs; Merchant Taylors’ School, Crosby

Electrical engineer

7

Clayesmore School, Winchester

Secretary, NTU

8

Clifton College, junior and senior schools

Inspector of Indian Police (retired)

1933

9

St George's Road Council School; Oldershaw School for Boys

Superintendent of Customs and Excise (deceased)

10

Roundhay School, Leeds

Accountant

11

Gaisby Street School, Hull; Central School, Scarborough; High School, Scarborough

Railway clerk

12

Greenmount School, Tottington; King Edward VII School, Lytham

Assurance society district manager

13

Bridlington School, Yorkshire; International College, St Gallen, Switzerland

(Deceased)

14

Alleyn's School, Dulwich

Insurance clerk

15

Aldro School, Eastbourne; Wellington College

Far Eastern merchant (retired)

16

Beverley Grammar School

Retired bank manager

17

St Lawrence College Junior School; St Lawrence College, Ramsgate

Engineer

18

Leamington College

Assistant schoolmaster

19

Redland Hill House School, Bristol; Queen Elizabeth's Hospital, Bristol

Baptist minister

20

Sea Point Boys’ High School, Cape Town; Buckingham County Secondary School

Guliador

21

March District Senior School; March Grammar School

Slate-layer (deceased)

1934

22

Cambridge and County High School

Army

23

Westgate School, Warwick; Warwick School

Commercial traveller

24

Oberlin College, Ohio

Librarian

25

Parkside Preparatory School, Tottenham; Tottenham Grammar School; St Alban's School

Civil servant

26

Junior Mixed Elementary School; Senior Elementary School; March Grammar School

Chargeman tuner

27

Bishop Colton School, Simla; University of Bristol

Superintendent, railways (in India)

1935

28

East Sheen County School

Schoolmaster

29

All Saints’ Elementary School; Maidstone Grammar School

Journalist

30

Wheeler Street Elementary School; Boulevard Secondary School

Commercial traveller

31

Preparatory School for Boys, Ilminster; Ilminster Grammar School; Bristol University.

Retired

32

Salisbury Council School; Bishop Wordsworth's School, Salisbury

Accountant

33

Thorpe Hall Preparatory School; Bishops’ Stortford College

Baptist minister and headmaster

34

St Agnes RC, Bow; Campion House, Osterly; St Edmund's Old Hall, Ware

Electrical engineer

35

Woodford House School, Birchington, Kent; Secondary School, Lowestoft; County Secondary School, Sandown, Isle of Wight

Auctioneer and estate agent

36

Salisbury School, Australia; National School, Wigan; Wigan Grammar School

Builder

1936

37

Oldershaw School

Superintendent of Customs and Excise (deceased)

38

Forest School

Box and carton manufacturer

39

Wilson's Grammar School, Camberwell; St Bartholomew's (C. of E.) School, Sydenham

Electrical engineer

40

King's College Choir School; Gresham's School

Brigadier in Indian Army

41

Maidstone Grammar School; King's School, Rochester

Civil servant (retired)

42

Newport Secondary School

Tailor

1937

43

Wednesbury Boys’ High School

Clerk

44

St Andrews-on-Hudson, New York; Woodstock College, New York

(deceased)

45

St Albans School

Teacher

46

Wednesbury Boys’ High School

Cashier

1938

47

St Louis University, Missouri

Driver

48

Leamington College

Postman

49

Warwick School

Ex-officer, mercantile marine

50

Ratcliffe College, Leicester

Medical practitioner

51

Cheltenham College; Cheltenham Technical College

Aeronautical engineer

52

March Grammar School

Locomotive engine driver

53

Marlborough College

Colonel, Regular Army

1939

54

Nether Edge Secondary School, Sheffield

Warehouseman

55

Seaford College, Sussex

Clergyman

56

Cotton College, Staffordshire

Clerk

57

Kingsmoor School, Glossop

Agent (deceased)

58

Trent College, Derbyshire

Company director

59

King's School, Rochester

Manager of assurance society and author

60

Batley Grammar School

Waste merchant (textiles)

61

Wallasey Grammar School

Coroner's clerk

62

Leeds Modern School

Insurance superintendent

1940

63

Cheltenham Grammar School

Ironmonger

64

Scarborough Boys’ High School

Incorporated accountant

65

Bishop Wordsworth's School, Salisbury

Barrack warden

66

University College School

Clerk

67

St Albans School

Master watchmaker

68

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School

Tea merchant

69

Gresham's School

Invigilational engineer

70

St Michael's College, Hitchin; the English College in Lisbon

Railway employee

71

Warwick School

Medical practitioner

72

March Grammar School

Painter, decorator, and plumber (deceased)

1941

73

City of Norwich School

Manager for Wholsesale Motor Fact[o]rs

74

King's School, Rochester

Civil servant

75

Salvatonian College, Harrow Weald

Army surgeon

76

Portsmouth Grammar School

Marine engineer

1942

77

Downside School

Electrical engineer

78

St Mary's College, Crosby

Timber salesman

79

City Boys’ Grammar School, Leicester

Recruiting officer, Royal Marines

80

Wycliffe College, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire

Representative of Messrs Wills

81

Bishop Wordsworth's School, Salisbury

Pharmaceutical chemist

82

Bolton School

Ironmonger and furnisher

83

East Ham Grammar School; Commonweal Secondary School, Swindon

General dealer

1943

84

Batley Grammar School

Shoddy manufacturer's cashier

85

Haberdashers’ Aske's School

Assurance clerk

86

Wallasey Grammar School

Licensed victualler, deceased (father); civil servant (stepfather)

87

March Grammar School

Signalman

88

Poole Grammar School

Optician

89

Forest School

Town Clerk, Solicitor and Civil Defence Controller of Hackney

90

King William's College, Isle of Man

Headmaster

1944

91

Bristol Grammar School

Journalist

92

Aldershot County High School

Deceased

93

St. Mary's College, Blackburn

Cashier

94

Devonport High School

Gunner, Royal Navy (deceased)

95

March Grammar School

Headmaster

96

Ealing County School

Civil servant

97

Bishop Wordsworth's School, Salisbury

Upholsterer

98

Haberdashers’ Aske's Hampstead School

Civil servant

99

Taunton School

Shipbroker

100

St Dunstan's College, Catford

Foreman shipwright

101

Presentation Brothers’ College, Co. Cork; African Missions Dromantine College, Newry, Co. Down

Boiler mechanic

102

Holt High School, Liverpool

Hay and corn merchant

103

Poole Grammar School

Lieutenant, R.N.V.R.

104

Canton High School, Cardiff

Brewers’ cellarman

105

Taunton School

Basket-maker

1945

106

City of Norwich School

Sample room manager, boot and shoe factory

107

St Mary's College, Crosby

Manufacturer's agent

108

St Ignatius’ College, London

Managing clerk

109

Saltley College, Birmingham

Schoolmaster

110

Central High School, Manchester

Shorthand typist and telephonist

111

Beverley Grammar School

Ironmonger

112

Lord Williams's School, Thame

Scientific instrument maker

1946

113

Clapham Terrace School, Leamington Spa; Warwick School

Headmaster

114

St Columba's School, Greenock; Blair's College, Aberdeen; Gregorian University, Rome

(deceased)

115

Junior High School, Douglas; King William's College, Castletown

Architect and surveyor

116

King Edward VI School, Nuneaton; University College, Leicester

Civil servant

117

Cambridge and County High School; Bourneville Day Continuation School

Sales representative

118

Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Carmarthen; University College of Wales, Aberystwyth

Mental nurse

119

Staincliffe C. of E. School; Batley Grammar School

Former power-loom tuner

120

Claremont Council School; Blackpool Grammar School

Civil servant

121

Manor House School

Dental surgeon (deceased)

122

Benwick Council School; March Grammar School

Agricultural labourer

123

Westminster City School; King's College London

124

Rathfern Road School; St Dunstan's College

(deceased)

125

Eastsborough Council School, Dewsbury; Batley Grammar School

Shoddy merchant (textiles: compare the description provided by his brother, no. 60, above)

126

Park Avenue Council School, Nuneaton; King Edward VI Grammar School, Nuneaton

Head lampman, colliery

127

St Mary's College, Crosby

Master mariner

128

Dawson Primary School; City of Norwich School

Saw-mill labourer

1947

129

Quarry Bank High School for Boys

Railway employee

130

Merchant Taylors’ School, Northwood

Schoolmaster

131

Wallasey Grammar School

HM Inspector of Taxes

132

Poole Grammar School

Honorary archivist to Poole Corporation

133

King Edward School, Lichfield

Miner (shot firer) (deceased)

134

Manchester Grammar School

Accountant (deceased)

135

High Storr Grammar School, Sheffield

Commercial representative

136

Kettering Grammar School

Schoolmaster

137

Haberdasher's Aske's Hampstead School

Company secretary

138

Leamington College

Company secretary

1948

139

Newport (Isle of Wight) County Grammar Secondary School

Aircraft mechanic

140

Haberdasher's Aske's Hampstead School

Schoolmaster

141

Armstrong Junior College

Agricultural advisor to Central Georgia Railway

142

Forest School

Life underwriter

143

St Dunstan's College

Accountant

144

Whitgift School, Croydon

Equipment Branch of the British Broadcasting Corporation

145

St Mary's College, Crosby

Accountant

146

Devonport High School

Gunner, Royal Navy

147

Wallasey Grammar School

Clerk

148

Wednesbury Boys’ High School

Foreman, Edge Tool Trade

149

St Olave's Grammar School

Schoolmaster

150

St Dunstan's College

Foreman shipwright

151

Alderham School, Elstree

Director of equine research station of Veterinary Educational Trust

152

St Dunstan's College

Local government officer

153

West Hartlepool Grammar School

Owner and principal of North Eastern School of Motoring

154

March Grammar School

Farmer (retired)

155

Gresham's School

Pharmacist, company director

1949

156

Ushaw College, Durham

Works foreman

157

Liverpool Institute High School

Shipwright

158

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Gainsborough

Grocery manager

159

Lord Williams's School

Chartered civil engineer

160

Cheltenham Grammar School

Schoolmaster

161

Tiffin Boys’ School, Kingston-on-Thames

Schoolteacher (retired)

162

Bolton School

Schoolteacher

1950

163

St Albans School

Chief storeman, Hertfordshire County Council Hospital

164

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Gainsborough

Foreman fitter

165

Downside School

Consulting engineer

166

Malvern College

Managing director, Engineers’ Tools Company

167

Oswestry High School for Boys

Farmer

168

Maynooth College and Ushaw College

Factory manager

169

Greenford County Grammar School

Photographer

170

Framlingham College

Clerk

171

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Wakefield

HM Inspector of Mines and Quarries

172

Blackpool Grammar School

Civil servant (clerical)

173

University of Southern California; University of California

Butcher

174

Hitchin Grammar School

Manufacturer

175

Farnborough Grammar School

Civil servant

176

Haileybury and Imperial Service College, Hertford

Information Officer and Control Commission

1951

177

Brighton College

Lt-Col, Royal Artillery (retired)

178

Manchester Grammar School

Director, Manchester Art Galleries

179

Heath Grammar School, Halifax

Maintenance engineer

180

Chingford County High School

Civil servant

181

King Edward VII, Lytham

Bank cashier

182

Lord Williams's School

Engineer (retired)

183

Haberdashers’ Aske's Hampstead School

Bank clerk

184

St Louis University High School

—————

185

St Cuthbert's Grammar School

Superintendent, Great Northern Telegraph Company of Denmark (deceased)

186

Tiffin Boys’ School

187

Belle Vue Grammar School, Bradford

Executive Engineer, P.O. Telephones

188

King Edward VI Grammar School, Retford

Colliery banksman

189

Royal High School, Edinburgh

Commercial artist

190

Scarborough High School

Civil servant

191

Stationers’ Company's School

Managing editor

192

Harrow County Grammar School

Accountant

193

Forest School

Clothier

194

Marlborough College

Director of a carpet factory

195

Wolverhampton Grammar School

Master butcher

196

Dromantine College, Newry, Northern Ireland

Charge-hand labourer, Mersey Dock and Harbour Board

197

John Fisher School, Purley

Assistant staff manager, bank

198

Queen's College, Taunton

Architect's assistant

199

Liverpool Institute High School

Police constable

1952

200

Perse School

Heating engineer

201

Harrow County Grammar School

Customs and Excise officer

202

St Mary's Grammar School, Darlington

Head of Engineering Department, Technical College, Darlington

203

Oswestry High School

Surgical bootmaker

204

Hendon County School

Master hairdresser

205

Ratcliffe College

Medical practitioner

206

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Crediton

Managing director

207

Crypt Grammar School, Gloucester

(Deceased)

208

Burnage High School, Manchester

Electrical engineer (chartered)

209

Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Wakefield

Colliery manager

1953

210

Forest School

School bursar

211

King's College School Wimbledon

Musician

212

Kettering Grammar

Upholsterer and cabinet maker

213

Chislehurst and Sidcup County Grammar School

Civil servant (clerical)

214

Greenford County Grammar School

Master tailor

215

Bedford School

Solicitors’ managing clerk (retired)

216

West Leeds High School

Motor mechanic

217

Haberdashers’ Aske's Hampstead School

Bank clerk

218

Sudbury Grammar

Representative, Eastern Electricity Board

219

Epsom College

Market clerk

220

John Fisher School

Importer

221

Chislehurst and Sidcup County Grammar School

Retail tobacconist and newsagent

1954

222

Framlingham

Veterinary surgeon

223

Haileybury and Imperial Service College

District commissioner, Nyasaland (retired)

224

Haberdashers’ Aske's Hampstead School

Hairdresser

225

John Fisher School

Schoolmaster

226

East Ham Grammar School

Public house manager

227

Emmanuel School

Civil servant

228

Purley County Grammar

Unskilled labourer

229

Harrow County Grammar

Teacher

230

St Joseph's Seminary

Civil servant

231

Groton School, Massachusetts; University of the South, Tennessee (Sewanee)

Professor of Philosophy

232

King Edward VII, Lytham

Industrial chemist

233

The King's School, Peterborough

Employee of provision merchant

234

Neath County Grammar School and University College of Wales, Aberystwyth

Senior chemistry master, grammar school

1955

235

Portsmouth Grammar School

WRA, HMS Vernon

236

Ushaw College

Deceased

237

Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School, Rochester

Armaments fitter

238

St Illtyd's College, Cardiff

Welder

239

Christ's College, Brecon

Holy orders in Church of England

240

University of Toronto

Physician

241

St Olave's Grammar School

Watchmaker

242

Royal High School, Edinburgh

Master mariner, merchant navy

243

Christ's Hospital

Builder and farmer

244

Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School

Intertype operator

245

St Illtyd's College

Schoolmaster

246

West Leeds High School

Baker (retired)

247

City Boys’ Grammar School, Leicester

Music hall artiste

248

Roundhay School, Leeds

Textile dealer

249

Lycée de Tourcoing

Headmaster of École Michelet, Tourcoing

250

Highgate School

Teacher

251

King Edward VI, Retford

Signwriter and decorator

252

John Fisher School

Civil servant (retired)

253

Ratcliffe College

Steel representative

1956

254

Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School

Schoolmaster

255

—————

—————

256

St Alban's School

Railway clerk

257

—————

Chartered accountant

258

Queen Elizabeth Grammar School, Darlington

Leathercroft instructor

259

Royal Liberty School

Printer's machine minder

260

St George's College, Weybridge and Cambridgeshire Technical College

Adviser and buyer in antique furniture etc.

261

Barnsley and District Holgate Grammar School

Coal merchant

262

Haberdashers’ Aske's Hampstead School

Chartered quantity surveyor

263

Woodhouse Grammar School

Headmaster of secondary technical school

264

Ushaw College and Cambridgeshire Technical College

Retired

265

Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School

Ironmonger and house furnisher

266

Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School

Motor trader and garage proprietor

1957

267

Scarborough Boys High

Retired bank official

268

King Edward VI, Pontefract

Agent for British Transport Commission, British Waterways

269

The King's School, Pontefract

Surface labourer, Prince of Wales Colliery, Pontefract

270

Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School

Bookseller

271

King Edward VII, Lytham

Chiropodist

272

Mill Hill School, London

Salesman

273

Chingford County High School

—————

274

City of Norwich School

Audit clerk

275

Dulwich College

Clerk in Bank of England

276

St George's School, Harpenden

Industrial artist

277

St Alban's County Grammar School for Boys

Fitter in aircraft factory (chargehand)

278

St Paul's School, London

General Secretary of the Labour Party

279

University College, Ghana

Weaving

280

Highgate School

Lecturer, University of Exeter

281

John Fisher School

Bank official

282

King Edward VII, Lytham

Clerk

1958

283

Huddersfield New College

Headmaster

284

Perse School

Editor

285

Royal High School, Edinburgh

Greengrocer (shop manager)

286

John Fisher School

Insurance surveyor

287

City Boys’ School, Leicester

Regional fuel inspector

288

St Dunstan's College

Pharmacist

289

Wolstanton Grammar School, Newcastle-under-Lyme

Master grocer

290

Bablake School, Coventry, and the University of Exeter

Motor mechanic

291

Quintin School, London

Artist

292

Tiffin Boys’ School

Bank manager

293

John Fisher School

Insurance official

294

Perse School

Retired

295

City of London School

Journalist

296

Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School

Cost accountant

297

Liverpool Institute High School

Progress clerk

1959

298

St George's College, Weybridge

Bank of England

299

Sir Joseph Williamson's Mathematical School

Motor and electrical engineer, HM Dockyard

300

Stand Grammar School, Whitefield

Sales representative

301

John Fisher School

Senior editor (Pitman)

302

Farnborough Grammar School

Major (quartermaster), RAMC

303

Dulwich College

Warrant officer, Metropolitan Police

304

Haberdashers’ Aske's Hampstead School

History master

305

Northgate Grammar School for Boys, Ipswich

Cabinet maker (reproduction furniture)

306

Finchley Catholic Grammar School

Civil servant (retired)

307

Palmer's School for Boys, Grays, Essex

Solicitor (former profession)

308

Bristol Cathedral School

Manager of men's outfitting shop

309

The King's School, Macclesfield

Bank cashier

310

Carmel College, Wallingford

Tool factor

311

Tiffin Boys’ School

Retired police sergeant (and telephonist)

1960

312

Ashby-de-la-Zouch Grammar

Head teacher

313

Merchant Taylor's, Northwood

Civil servant

314

Belmont Abbey School, Hereford, and the University of Exeter

Medical officer of health

315

Perse School

Headmaster

316

Bournemouth School

Motor engineer

317

City of Leicester Boys’ Grammar School

Hosiery warehouse manager

318

Forest School

Telephone engineer

319

Stowe School

Barrister-at-law

320

Northgate Grammar School for Boys, Ipswich

—————

321

Bemrose School, Derby

Pattern-maker

1961

322

Perse School

Chartered municipal treasurer

323

Bemrose Grammar School

Businessman

324

Stand Grammar School

Market trader

325

St Bede's College, Manchester

Turner

326

Judd School, Tonbridge

Civil servant

1962

327

Brighton College

Colonial police officer

328

High Pavement Grammar School, Nottingham

Chartered accountant

329

Tiffin Boys’ School

Company director

330

Royal High School, Edinburgh and Edinburgh University

Chef

331

St Patrick's College, Wellington, New Zealand

Salesman (deceased)

332

John Fisher School

Solicitor to the Board of Trade

333

St Cuthbert's Grammar School, Newcastle-on-Tyne

Company director, roofing felt manufacturer

334

Portsmouth Grammar School

Farmer

335

King's School, Macclesfield

Professional civil servant

(p.261) (p.262) (p.263) (p.264) (p.265) (p.266) (p.267) (p.268) (p.269) (p.270) (p.271)