Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Aiming for Global Accounting StandardsThe International Accounting Standards Board, 2001–2011$

Kees Camfferman and Stephen A. Zeff

Print publication date: 2015

Print ISBN-13: 9780199646319

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: June 2015

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780199646319.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 26 February 2017

(p.618) (p.619) Appendix 1 Trustees, Members of the Board, the Advisory Council, and the Interpretations Committee

(p.618) (p.619) Appendix 1 Trustees, Members of the Board, the Advisory Council, and the Interpretations Committee

Source:
Aiming for Global Accounting Standards
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

This appendix lists individuals serving as trustees, members of the Board, the Advisory Council and the Interpretations Committee with first terms starting up to June 2011. Terms expected to end after June 2014 are shown in brackets. Any affiliations or former affiliations shown are as of the date of first appointment. This information is indicative only and may not reflect multiple affiliations or the range of previous experience.

A1.1 Trustees of the International Accounting Standards Committee Foundation (IFRS Foundation from March 2010)

Trustees served three-year terms, renewable once. Some of the initial trustees served four- or five-year terms in order to achieve staggering. The original Constitution prescribed nineteen trustees. This number was increased to twenty-two as a result of the Foundation’s first Constitution review effective as of January 2006.

Chairmen

Paul Volcker

May 2000–December 2005

Tommaso Padoa-Schioppa

January 2006–May 2006

Philip Laskawy

June 2006–December 2007

Gerrit Zalm

January 2008–July 2010

Tommaso Padoa-Schioppa

July 2010–December 2010

Tsuguoki Fujinuma/Robert Glauber

December 2010–December 2011 (acting co-chairmen)

Vice chairmen

Bertrand Collomb

January 2007–December 2007

Philip Laskawy

January 2008–December 2009

Tsuguoki Fujinuma

April 2010–[December 2014]

Robert Glauber

April 2010–[December 2014]

All trustees by date of first appointment

Trustee

Terms of office

Main affiliation or former affiliation

Roy Andersen

May 2000–December 2003

January 2004–December 2006

Liberty Group, South Africa

John Biggs

May 2000–December 2004

TIAA-CREF, United States

Sir Andrew Crockett

May 2000–June 2003

Bank for International Settlements (British)

Roberto Teixeira da Costa

May 2000–December 2004

Comissão de Valores Mobiliários, Brazil

January 2005–December 2007

Guido Ferrarini

May 2000–December 2004

Università di Genova, Italy

Yves Fortier

May 2000–December 2003

Ogilvy Renault, Canada

January 2004–December 2006

Toshikatsu Fukuma

May 2000–June 2002

Mitsui & Co., Japan

Cornelius Herkströter

May 2000–December 2003

Royal Dutch/Shell Group, the Netherlands

January 2004–December 2006

Hilmar Kopper

May 2000–December 2002

Deutsche Bank, Germany

Philip Laskawy

May 2000–December 2003

Ernst & Young, United States

January 2004–December 2006

January 2007–December 2009

Charles Yeh Kwong Lee

May 2000–December 2002

Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing

January 2003–December 2005

Sir Sydney Lipworth

May 2000–December 2002

Financial Reporting Council, United Kingdom

January 2003–December 2005

Didier Pineau-Valencienne

May 2000–December 2003

Schneider Electric, France

Jens Røder

May 2000–December 2004

PricewaterhouseCoopers, Denmark

January 2005–March 2006

David Ruder

May 2000–December 2002

(formerly) Securities and Exchange Commission, United States

January 2003–December 2005

Kenneth Spencer

May 2000–March 2004

Australian Accounting Standards Board

William Steere

May 2000–December 2002

Pfizer, United States

Koji Tajika

May 2000–December 2004

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, Japan

Paul Volcker

May 2000–December 2002

(formerly) Federal Reserve Board, United States

January 2003–December 2005

Toru Hashimoto

September 2002–December 2002

Fuji Bank, Japan

January 2003–December 2005

Max Dietrich Kley

January 2003–December 2005

BASF, Germany

January 2006–December 2008

Sir Dennis Weatherstone

January 2003–December 2005

JP Morgan & Co., United States (British)

Malcolm Knight

June 2003–December 2004

Bank for International Settlements (British)

January 2005–December 2007

Bertrand Collomb

January 2004–December 2006

Lafarge, France

January 2007–December 2009

Richard Humphry

January 2005–December 2007

Australian Stock Exchange

Oscar Fanjul

February 2005–December 2007

Omega Capital, Spain

January 2008–December 2010

Tsuguoki Fujinuma

February 2005–December 2007

Japanese Institute of Certified Public Accountants

January 2008–December 2010

January 2011–[December 2014]

Antonio Vegezzi

February 2005–December 2007

Capital International, Switzerland

January 2008–December 2010

Tommaso Padoa-Schioppa

January 2006–May 2006

European Central Bank (Italian)

July 2010–December 2010

Marvin Cheung

January 2006–December 2008

Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing

January 2009–December 2011

Samuel DiPiazza

January 2006–December 2008

PricewaterhouseCoopers, United States

January 2009–December 2011

William McDonough

January 2006–March 2008

Merrill Lynch & Co., United States

Sir Bryan Nicholson

January 2006–December 2008

Financial Reporting Council, United Kingdom

January 2009–January 2012

Mohandas Pai

January 2006–December 2008

Infosys Technologies, India

January 2009–December 2011

David Shedlarz

January 2006–December 2008

Pfizer, United States

Junichi Ujiie

January 2006–December 2008

Nomura Holdings, Japan

Liu Zhongli

January 2006–December 2008

Chinese Institute of Certified Public Accountants

January 2009–December 2011

Alicja Kornasiewicz

March 2006–December 2007January 2008–December 2009

CA IB Group, Poland

Jeff van Rooyen

January 2007–December 2009

Uranus Investment Holdings, South Africa

January 2010–December 2012

David Sidwell

January 2007–December 2009

Morgan Stanley, United States

January 2010–December 2012

Kees Storm

January 2007–December 2007

Aegon, the Netherlands

Paul Tellier

January 2007–December 2009

Bombardier, Canada

January 2010–December 2012

Gerrit Zalm

January 2008–July 2010

Minister of Finance, the Netherlands

Robert Glauber

March 2008–December 2008

National Association of Securities Dealers (NASD), United States

January 2009–December 2011

January 2012–[December 2014]

Jeffrey Lucy

January 2008–December 2010

Financial Reporting Council, Australia

January 2011–December 2013

Pedro Malan

March 2008–December 2010

Unibanco, Brazil

January 2011–December 2013

Luigi Spaventa

March 2008–December 2009

Commissione Nazionale per le Società e la Borsa, Italy

January 2010–July 2010

Clemens Börsig

January 2009–December 2011

Deutsche Bank, Germany

January 2012–[December 2014]

Noriaki Shimazaki

January 2009–December 2011

Sumitomo Corporation, Japan

January 2012–June 2013

Scott Evans

January 2009–December 2011

TIAA-CREF, United States

January 2012–[December 2014]

Yves-Thibault de Silguy

January 2010–December 2012

VINCI, France

Harvey Goldschmid

January 2010–December 2012

(formerly) Securities and Exchange Commission, United States

January 2013–[December 2015]

Duck-Koo Chung

January 2011–[December 2016]

Minister of Commerce, Industry, and Energy, South Korea

Dick Sluimers

February 2011–[December 2016]

APG Group, the Netherlands

Antonio Zoido

April 2011–[December 2016]

Bolsas y Mercados Españoles

(p.620)

(p.621) A1.2 Members of the International Accounting Standards Board (IASB)

Under the original Constitution, Board members were appointed for terms of five years, renewable once. Some of the initial Board members were appointed for three- or four-year terms in order to achieve staggering. The original Constitution prescribed fourteen Board members. This number was increased to sixteen as a result of the Foundation’s second Constitution review effective as of January 2009. As part of the same review, any second terms of Board members appointed after 2 July 2009 were limited to three years.

Chairman and vice chairman

Sir David Tweedie (chairman)

January 2001–June 2011

Thomas Jones (vice chairman)

January 2001–June 2009

All Board members by date of first appointment, terms as part-time member marked (p)

Board member

Terms of office

(Former) affiliation

Mary Barth

January 2001–June 2004 (p)

Stanford University, United States

July 2004–June 2009 (p)

Hans-Georg Bruns

January 2001–June 2006

DaimlerChrysler, Germany

July 2006–June 2007

Anthony Cope

January 2001–June 2004

Financial Accounting Standards Board, United States

July 2004–June 2007

Robert Garnett

January 2001–June 2005

Anglo American, South Africa

July 2005–June 2010

Gilbert Gélard

January 2001–June 2005

KPMG, France

July 2005–June 2010

Robert Herz

January 2001–June 2002 (p)

PricewaterhouseCoopers, United States

Thomas Jones

January 2001–June 2004

Citigroup, United States

July 2004–June 2009

James Leisenring

January 2001–June 2005

Financial Accounting Standards Board, United States

July 2005–June 2010

Warren McGregor

January 2001–June 2006

Stevenson McGregor, Australia

July 2006–June 2011

Patricia O’Malley

January 2001–June 2004

Accounting Standards Board, Canada

July 2004–June 2007

Harry Schmid

January 2001–March 2004

Nestlé, Switzerland

Sir David Tweedie

January 2001–June 2006July 2006?June 2011

Accounting Standards Board, United Kingdom

Geoffrey Whittington

January 2001–June 2006

Cambridge University, United Kingdom

Tatsumi Yamada

January 2001–June 2006

ChuoAoyama Audit Corporation, Japan

July 2006–June 2011

John Smith

September 2002–June 2007 (p)

Deloitte & Touche, United States

July 2007–June 2012

Jan Engström

May 2004–June 2009

Volvo Group, Sweden

July 2009–June 2014

Philippe Danjou

November 2006–June 2011

Autorité des Marchés Financiers, France

July 2011–[June 2016]

Zhang Wei-Guo

July 2007–June 2012

China Securities Regulatory Commission

July 2012–[June 2017]

Stephen Cooper

July 2007–December 2008 (p)

UBS Investment Bank, United Kingdom

January 2009–June 2012

July 2012–[June 2017]

Prabhakar Kalavacherla

January 2009–June 2013

KPMG, United States (Indian national)

Amaro Luiz de Oliveira Gomes

July 2009–June 2014

Banco Central do Brasil

July 2014–[June 2019]

Patrick Finnegan

July 2009–June 2014

CFA Institute, United States

July 2014–[June 2019]

Patricia McConnell

July 2009–June 2014

Bear, Stearns & Co., United States

Elke König

July 2010–December 2011

Hannover Re, Germany

Paul Pacter

July 2010–June 2012

Deloitte, Hong Kong

July 2012–December 2012

Darrel Scott

October 2010–[June 2015]

FirstRand Banking Group, South Africa

(p.622)

(p.623) A1.3 Members of the Standing Interpretations Committee and the International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (IFRS Interpretations Committee from 1 March 2010)

The Standing Interpretations Committee (SIC) was established by the IASC in 1997. It remained in function until December 2001 when it was reconstituted under the name of International Financial Reporting Interpretations Committee (IFRIC). IFRIC members served renewable terms of three years, although some of the initial members served a first or single term of four years. The number of members was increased from twelve to fourteen in November 2007 (first appointments as of July 2008), and the name was changed to IFRS Interpretations Committee in January 2010. IFRIC and the IFRS Interpretations Committee had a non-voting chairman.

Chairmen

Paul Cherry (SIC)

January 1997–December 2001

Kevin Stevenson

January 2002–March 2005

Robert Garnett

June 2005–July 2011

Interpretations committee members, other than the chairmen, in order of appointment1

Member

Terms of office

Affiliation at first appointment

Yves Bernheim

SIC (1997)–December 2001

Mazars & Guérard, France

Mary Keegan

SIC (1997)–December 2001

Price Waterhouse, United Kingdom

Harry Schmid

SIC (1997)–December 2001

Formerly Nestlé, Switzerland

Wienand Schruff

SIC (1997)–December 2001

KPMG Deutsche Treuhand Gesellschaft, Germany

John Smith

SIC (1997)–December 2001

Deloitte & Touche, United States

January 2002–August 2002

Kevin Stevenson

SIC (1997)–December 2001

Coopers & Lybrand, Australia

Leo van der Tas

SIC (1997)–December 2001

Moret Ernst & Young, the Netherlands

January 2002–June 2003

July 2003–June 2006

Patricia Walters

SIC (1998)–December 2001

AIMR, United States

January 2002–June 2003

July 2003–June 2006

Junichi Akiyama

SIC (1999)–December 2001

Tama University, Japan

January 2002–June 2003

July 2003–February 2005

Domingo Mario Marchese

SIC (1999)–December 2001

Marchese, Grandi, Mesón & Asociados, Argentina

January 2002–June 2004

July 2004–June 2007

Phil Ameen

January 2002–June 2005

General Electric Company, United States

July 2005–June 2008

Christian Chiarasini

January 2002–mid 2002

Arthur Andersen, France

Claudio de Conto

January 2002–June 2005

Pirelli, Italy

July 2005–June 2008

Clement Kwok

January 2002–June 2004

Hongkong and Shanghai Hotels, Hong Kong

Wayne Lonergan

January 2002–June 2004

Lonergan Edwards & Associates, Australia

Mary Tokar

January 2002–June 2004

KPMG International, United Kingdom

July 2004–June 2007

Ian Wright

January 2002–June 2004

PricewaterhouseCoopers, United Kingdom

July 2004–June 2007

Jeannot Blanchet

December 2002–June 2004

Morgan Stanley, France

July 2004–June 2007

Ken Wild

December 2002–June 2003

Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, United Kingdom

July 2003–June 2006

July 2006–June 2009

Michael Bradbury

November 2004–June 2005

Unitec, New Zealand

July 2005–June 2008

Jean-Louis Lebrun

November 2004–June 2005

Mazars, France

July 2005–June 2008

July 2008–June 2011

Shunichi Toyoda

March 2005–June 2006

NEC Corporation, Japan

Sara York Kenny

July 2006–June 2009

International Finance Corporation, United States

July 2009–June 2012

Takatsugu Ochi

July 2006–June 2009

Sumitomo Corporation, Japan

July 2009–June 2011

Ruth Picker

July 2006–June 2009

Ernst & Young, Australia

July 2009–June 2012

Guido Fladt

July 2007–June 2010

PricewaterhouseCoopers, Germany

July 2010–June 2013

Bernd Hacker

July 2007–June 2010

Siemens, Germany

July 2010–June 2013

Andrew Vials

July 2007–June 2010

KPMG, United Kingdom

July 2010–June 2013

Darrel Scott

July 2007–June 2010

FirstRand Banking, South Africa

Joanna Perry

July 2008–June 2011

Financial Reporting Standards Board, New Zealand

July 2011–[June 2014]

Luca Cencioni

July 2008–June 2011

ENI, Italy

July 2011–[June 2014]

Margaret Smyth

July 2008–June 2011

United Technologies, United States

July 2011–June 2013

Scott Taub

July 2008–June 2011 July 2011–[June 2014]

Financial Reporting Advisors, United States

Jean Paré

July 2008?June 2011 July 2011?June 2014

Bombardier, Canada

Laurence Rivat

July 2009?June 2012 July 2012?[June 2015]

Deloitte, France

Li Feilong

July 2010?June 2013 July 2013–[June 2016]

CNOOC, China

(1) SIC members retiring prior to 2001 are not shown. The nationality of the member is indicated when this differs from the country where the affiliated organization is based.

(p.624) A1.4 Members of the Standards Advisory Council (IFRS Advisory Council from March 2010)

The initial members of the Standards Advisory Council (SAC) were appointed for renewable terms of three years. Nevertheless, the initial members who did not step down for personal reasons continued to serve until September 2005, when the trustees appointed a new membership following the first Constitution review. The members appointed in October 2005 continued to serve until December 2008 when the membership of SAC was again (p.625) renewed en bloc. All terms of the 2009 SAC members expired in December 2011. In July 2011 the trustees announced that they wished to invite ‘most organizations’ to renew their membership, but proposed to use staggered terms for the appointments as of January 2012.

From 2001 to 2008, members of SAC served in principle in a personal capacity even though it is evident that several were appointed because of their affiliation with particular organizations. From 2009 onwards all SAC members (IFRS Advisory Council members) were explicitly appointed as representatives of organizations. For members reappointed in 2009, both the private affiliation at initial appointment (P) and the organization represented since 2009 (R) are shown. Chairmen and vice chairmen, post-2009, were not seen as representatives of a particular organization.

Over time, the IASB has used various geographical breakdowns in lists of SAC members, and since 2009 Advisory Council membership is typically not represented in geographical order. The main structure of the table below is based on the geographical categories used in the 2007 Annual Report. Within these main categories, the ordering of names is intended to reflect continuity of countries or organizations represented on the Advisory Council.

Chairmen

Peter Wilmot

2001–2005 (formally vice chairman, replacing David Tweedie)

Nelson Carvalho

2005–2008

Paul Cherry

2009–2013

Vice chairmen

Charles Macek

2009–[2014]

Patrice Marteau

2009–2012

All Advisory Council members

Member

Terms of service

Affiliation and/or represented organization

Africa

Ndung’U Gathinji

2001–2005

Eastern Central and Southern African Federation of Accountants, Kenya

Benoît Antoine Atangana Onana

2005–2012

(P) Institute of Chartered Accountants of Cameroon

(R) Fédération Internationale des Experts-Comptables Francophones

Peter Wilmot

2001–2005

Accounting Practices Board, South Africa

Darrel Scott

2005–2007

FirstRand Banking Group, South Africa

Christine Ramon

2007–2008

Sasol Ltd, South Africa

Moses Kgosana

2009–2011

Accounting Practices Board, South Africa

Asia-Oceania

Peter Day

2001–2005

AMCOR, Australia

Judith Downes

2005–2012

(P) Australia and New Zealand Banking Group

(R) Group of 100, Australia

Feng Shuping

2001–2005

China Accounting Standards Committee

Wang Jun

2005–2008

China Accounting Standards Committee

Liu Yuting

2009–2011

Ministry of Finance, China

Marvin Cheung

2001–2005

KPMG, China and Hong Kong, Hong Kong

P.M. Kam

2005–2011

(P) Jardine Matheson, Hong Kong

(R) Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants

Yezdi Malegam

2001–2005

S.B. Billimoria & Co., India

Shailesh V. Haribhakti

2005–2008

Haribhakti & Co., India

Narendra Sarda

2009–2011

Associated Chambers of Commerce of India/Mumbai Stock Exchange

Eiko Tsujiyama

2001–2008

Musashi University, Japan

Sei-Ichi Kaneko

2009–2013

Securities Analysts Association of Japan

Yoshiki Yagi

2001–2008

Hitachi, Japan

Shozo Yoneya

2009–2011

Nippon Keidanren, Japan

Il-Sup Kim

2001–2002

Korea Accounting Standards Board

Kyung-Ho Kim

2002–2004

Korea Accounting Standards Board

Chungwoo Suh

2004–2005

Korea Accounting Standards Board

Suk-Jun Lee

2005–2008

Samsung Electronics, South Korea

Changhong Kim

2009–2013

Korea Accounting Standards Board

Raja Arshad-Uda

2001–2005

Malaysian Accounting Standards Board

Ian Ball

2001–2005

Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Fang Ai Lian

2003–2005

Ernst & Young, Singapore

Danny Teoh Leong Kay

2005–2008

KPMG, Singapore

Surya Subramanian

2009–2011

Association of Banks in Singapore

Reyaz Mihular

2001–2013

(P) Sri Lankan Accounting Standards Committee

(R) South Asian Federation of Accountants (SAFA)

Europe

Benoit Jaspar

2001–2005

Generali, Belgium

Stig Enevoldsen

2001–2010

(P) Deloitte & Touche, Denmark (European Financial Reporting Advisory Group)

(R) European Financial Reporting Advisory Group

Françoise Flores

2010–[2014]

European Financial Reporting Advisory Group

Rita Ilisson

2001–2005

Estonian Accounting Standards Board

Maija Torkko

2001–2005

Nokia, Finland

Philippe Danjou

2001–2006

Commission des Opérations de Bourse, France

Jean Keller

2001–2005

Lafarge, France

Patrice Marteau

2005–2012

PPR, France

Jochen Pape

2001–2008

PricewaterhouseCoopers, Germany

Heinz-Joachim Neubürger

2005–2008

Siemens, Germany

Alberto Giussani

2001–2008

PricewaterhouseCoopers, Italy

Anna di Michele

2005–2008

UBS, Italy

Willem van der Loos

2001–2005

Philips, the Netherlands

Kees Storm

2005–2007

Aegon, the Netherlands

Ingebret Hisdal

2005–2008

Deloitte, Norway

Larissa Gorbatova

2001–2005

Ministry of Finance, Russia

Vladimir Preobrazhenskiy

2005–2008

Siberian Coal Energy Company, Russia

Carmelo de las Morenas

2001–2005

Repsol YPF Group, Spain

José Antonio Álvarez Álvarez

2005–2008

Banco Santander, Spain

Sigvard Heurlin

2001–2005

Öhrlings PricewaterhouseCoopers, Sweden

Hugo Schaub

2005–2007

UBS, Switzerland

Will Widdowson

2007–2012

(P) UBS, Switzerland

(R) Institute of International Finance

David Damant

2001–2005

Sword Management, United Kingdom

Douglas Flint

2001–2005

HSBC Holdings, United Kingdom

Sarah Deans

2005–2008

JP Morgan, United Kingdom

David Lindsell

2005–2008

Ernst & Young, United Kingdom

Liz Murrall

2009–2013

Association of British Insurers/Investment Management Association, United Kingdom

Richard Thorpe

2006–2013

(P) Financial Services Authority, United Kingdom

(R) Committee of European Securities Regulators (CESR)

Mauro Grande

2005–2011

(P)/(R) European Central Bank

Jacques le Douit

2009–2013

European Insurance and Reinsurance Federation

Christoph Hütten

2009–[2014]

European Issuers/European Round Table of Industrialists

Piero di Salvo

2009

European National Standard Setters (annual rotation, Italy)

Liesel Knorr

2010

European National Standard Setters (annual rotation, Germany)

Jérôme Haas

2011

European National Standard Setters (annual rotation, France)

Latin America

Nelson Carvalho

2001–2008

Universidade de São Paulo, Brazil

Geraldo Toffanello

2009–2011

Brazilian Association of Listed Companies (Abrasca), Brazil

Héctor Estruga

2001–2008

Arthur Andersen, Argentina

Rafael Gómez Eng

2001–2005

KPMG, Mexico

Héctor Vela Dib

2005–2008

CEMEX, Mexico

Middle East

Adir Inbar

2001–2008

Professional Board, Institute of Certified Public Accountants in Israel

Rifaat Ahmed Abdel Karim

2001–2008

Accounting & Auditing Organization for Islamic Financial Institutions, Bahrain

North America

Jeannot Blanchet

2001–2002

Arthur Andersen, Canada

Paul McCrossan

2001–2005

Eckler Partners, Canada

Michael Conway

2001–2005

KPMG, United States

Trevor Harris

2001–2008

Morgan Stanley, United States

Philip Livingston

2001–2003

Financial Executives International, United States

Colleen Sayther

2003–2006

Financial Executives International, United States

Michael Cangemi

2007–2008

Financial Executives International, United States

Jamie Miller

2009–2011

Financial Executives International, United States

Karyn Brooks

2009–2013

Financial Executives International, Canada

Patricia McConnell

2001–2006

Bear, Stearns & Co., United States (CFA Institute)

Robert Morgan

2007

Consultant in corporate finance, Canada (CFA Institute)

Dane Mott

2008–2011

(P) Bear, Stearns & Co., United States (CFA Institute)

(R) CFA Institute

Gabrielle Napolitano

2001–2003

Goldman, Sachs & Co., United States

David Shedlarz

2001–2005

Pfizer, United States

Keith Sherin

2001–2005

General Electric Company United States

David Sidwell

2001–2005

JP Morgan Chase & Co., United States

Norman Strauss

2001–2005

Ernst & Young, United States

Gerald Edwards

2001–2005

Federal Reserve Board, United States

Frank Brod

2005–2008

Dow Chemical, United States

Neri Bukspan

2009–2011

Investors’ Technical Advisory Committee, United States

Gail Hanson

2009–2011

Council of Institutional Investors, United States

Jeff Mahoney

2011–2013

Council of Institutional Investors, United States

Jerry de St. Paer

2009–2013

Group of North American Insurance Enterprises

Donald Boteler

2009–2011

Investment Company Institute, United States

International organizations, business associations, and audit firms

Arnold Schilder

2001–2006

De Nederlandsche Bank, the Netherlands (Basel Committee on Banking Supervision)

Sylvie Matherat

2007–2012

(P) Banque de France (Basel Committee on Banking Supervision)

(R) Basel Committee on Banking Supervision

Ian Mackintosh

2001–2003

IFAC Public Sector Committee

Philippe Adhémar

2004–2005

International Public Sector Accounting Standards Board

Ian Ball

2005–2008

International Federation of Accountants (IFAC)

James Sylph

2009–2013

International Federation of Accountants (IFAC)

Arne Petersen

2001–2005

International Monetary Fund

Kenneth Sullivan

2005–2012

(P)/(R) International Monetary Fund

John Carchrae

2001–2008

Ontario Securities Commission, Canada (IOSCO)

Rafael Sánchez de la Peña

2001–2005

Comisión Nacional del Mercado de Valores, Spain (IOSCO)

Christoph Ernst

2005–2010

(P) Bundesministerium der Justiz, Germany (IOSCO)

(R) IOSCO, developed economies (shared German/French seat)

Thomas Blöink

2011–[2014]

IOSCO, developed economies (shared German/French seat)

Sophie Baranger

2009–2011

IOSCO, developed economies (shared German/French seat)

Patrick Parent

2011–[2014]

IOSCO, developed economies (shared German/French seat)

Marcos Barbosa Pinto

2009–2010

IOSCO, emerging economies

Alexsandro Broedel Lopes

2010–2012

IOSCO, emerging economies

Fayezul Choudhury

2001–2005

World Bank

Charles McDonough

2005–2011

(P)/(R) World Bank

Simon Bradbury

2011–2012

World Bank

Florence Lustman

2002–2005

Commission de contrôle des assurances, des mutuelles et des institutions de prévoyance, France (International Association of Insurance Supervisors)

Tomoko Amaya

2005–2006

Financial Services Agency, Japan (International Association of Insurance Supervisors)

Henning Göbel

2006–2010

(P) Bundesanstalt für Finanzdienstleistungsaufsicht, Germany (International Association of Insurance Supervisors)

(R) International Association of Insurance Supervisors

Michel Colinet

2010–2011

International Association of Insurance Supervisors

Tatiana Krylova

2003–2007

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

Yoseph Asmelash

2007–2008

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD)

Norbert Barth

2009–2013

Corporate Reporting Users’ Forum

Francis Ruygt

2009–2013

International Actuarial Association

Hollis Ashbaugh Skaife

2009–2011

International Association for Accounting Education & Research

Gerben Everts

2009–2011

International Corporate Governance Network

Richard Keys

2009–2010

PricewaterhouseCoopers

John Hitchins

2010–[2016]

PricewaterhouseCoopers

Mark Vaessen

2009–2013

KPMG

April Mackenzie

2009–2013

Grant Thornton

Leo van der Tas

2009–2013

Ernst & Young

Joel Osnoss

2009–2013

Deloitte

Andrew Buchanan

2009–2013

BDO International

(p.626) (p.627) (p.628)