Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Delegated Governance and the British StateWalking without Order$

Matthew Flinders

Print publication date: 2008

Print ISBN-13: 9780199271603

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: September 2008

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780199271603.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 27 February 2017

(p.328) APPENDIX 1 Twentieth Century Delegated Institutions

(p.328) APPENDIX 1 Twentieth Century Delegated Institutions

Source:
Delegated Governance and the British State
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Port of London Authority

1908

Road Board

1909

Rural Development Commission

1909

Insurance Commission for England

1911

Agricultural Council for Wales

1912

Central Control Board

1915

Railway and Canal Commission

1916

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

1917

University Grants Committee

1919

Forestry Commission

1919

Electricity Commission

1919

Medical Research Council

1920

Voluntary Hospitals Commission

1921

Food Council

1925

Colonial Empire Marketing Board

1926

British Broadcasting Corporation

1926

Central Electricity Board

1926

British Broadcasting Corporation

1927

Agricultural Mortgage Corporation

1928

Industrial Transference Board

1928

Racecourse Betting Control Board

1928

Coal Mines Reorganisation Commission

1930

Agricultural Research Council

1931

Standing Commission on Museums and Galleries

1931

Milk Marketing Board

1932

Wheat Commission

1932

London Passenger Transport Board

1933

British Film Institute

1933

Unemployment Assistance Board

1934

British Council

1934

Special Areas Commission

1934

Bacon Development Board

1935

Herring Board

1935

Tithe Redemption Commission

1936

Cotton Spindles Board

1936

British Sugar Corporation

1936

Livestock Commission

1937

Land Fertility Committee

1937

Physical Training and Recreation Council

1937

Air Registration Board

1937

Coal Commission

1938

Whitefish Commission

1938

British Overseas Airways Corporation

1939

Cotton Industry Board

1939

British Overseas Airways Corporation

1939

Council for the Encouragement of Music and Arts

1940

War Damage Commission

1941

North of Scotland Hydro‐Electricity Board

1943

Council of Industrial Design

1944

Remploy

1945

Arts Council

1945

Forestry Commission

1945

Finance Corporation for Industry

1945

Industrial and Finance Corporation

1945

National Dock Labour Board

1946

British Overseas Airways Corporation

1946

Bank of England

1946

Apple and Pear Development Council

1947

Central Land Board

1947

Raw Cotton Commission

1947

London Transport Executive

1947

National Parks Commission

1947

Agricultural Land Commission

1947

National Dock Labour Board

1947

British Transport Commission

1947

National Coal Board

1947

National Insurance Board

1948

Agricultural Wages Board

1948

Commonwealth Development Corporation

1948

National Research Development Corporation

1948

Overseas Food Corporation

1948

Monopolies and Restrictive Practices Commission

1948

Iron and Steel Board

1949

National Film Finance Corporation

1949

National Parks Commission

1949

National Research Development Corporation

1949

British Wool Marketing Board

1950

White Fish Authority

1951

Iron and Steel Board

1953

Road Transport Disposal Board

1953

Independent Television Authority

1954

UK Atomic Energy Authority

1954

South of Scotland Electricity Board

1954

Crofters Commission

1955

Crown Estates Commissioners

1956

Sugar Board

1956

Central Generating Board

1957

Commission for New Towns

1959

Red Deer Commission

1959

English Industrial Estates Corporation

1960

Covent Garden Market Authority

1961

National Incomes Commission

1962

National Economic Development Council

1962

British Railways Board

1962

British Transport Docks Board

1962

London Transport Board

1962

British Waterways Board

1962

Horserace Betting Levy Board

1963

Water Resources Board

1963

National Ports Council

1963

Housing Corporation

1964

Charity Commission

1964

National Building Agency

1964

Local Government Commission for England

1964

Commissions of the Peace in (Scotland)

1964

Council for National Academic Awards

1964

The Schools Council

1964

Commonwealth War Graves Commission

1964

Development Commission

1964

Foreign Compensation Commission

1964

Monopolies Commission

1964

Church Commissioners

1964

Home Grown Cereals Authority

1965

Schools Council

1965

Highland and Islands Development Board

1965

Natural Environment Research Council

1965

Science Research Council

1965

Social Science Research Council

1965

British Airports Authority

1965

Law Commission

1965

Board of Agrement

1966

Industrial Reorganisation Corporation

1966

Supplementary Benefits Commission

1966

Shipbuilding Industry Board

1967

Council for Agricultural and Horticultural Co‐operation

1967

British Steel Corporation

1967

National Seed Development Organisation

1967

Decimal Currency Board

1967

Land Commission

1967

Boundary Commission for E, W and NI

1967

Countryside Commission

1968

Hearing Aid Council

1968

Gaming Board

1968

National Bus Company

1968

Race Relations Board

1968

Land Commission

1968

National Freight Corporation

1968

Scottish Transport Group

1968

Commission on Industrial Relations

1969

British Tourist Authority

1969

Post Office

1969

Eggs Authority

1970

Northern Ireland Police Authority

1970

British Airways Board

1971

Civil Aviation Authority

1971

British Pharmacopoeia Commission

1972

British Overseas Trade Board

1972

Sports Council

1972

Medicines Commission

1972

British Gas Corporation

1972

Monopolies and Mergers Commission

1973

Water Space Amenity Commission

1973

British Hallmarking Council

1973

Crofters Commission

1973

Nature Conservancy Council

1973

National Youth Bureau

1973

Community Relations Council

1973

Family Fund

1973

Price Commission

1973

Office of Fair Trading

1973

Wine Standards Board

1973

British Hallmark Council

1973

Great Britain‐China Centre

1974

Employment Service Agency

1974

Training Services Agency

1974

Co‐operative Development Agency

1974

Manpower Services Commission

1974

Health and Safety Commission

1974

National Consumer Council

1975

Scottish Development Agency

1975

Land Authority for Wales

1975

Fair Employment Agency

1975

Central Computer Agency

1975

National Enterprise Board

1975

Welsh Development Agency

1975

British National Oil Corporation

1976

Welsh Development Agency

1976

Equal Opportunities Commission

1976

Development Board for Rural Wales

1976

British Shipbuilders

1977

British Aerospace

1977

Commission for Racial Equality

1977

Labour Relations Agency

1977

Registrar of Public Lending Right

1979

Sea Fish Industry Authority

1981

Museums and Galleries Commission

1981

() These were privately owned limited companies brought into being to serve the national interest. Street (1950: 172) describes them as ‘quasi non‐governmental bodies …they maintain close relations with the Government and are virtually instruments of Government economic policy’. The Bank of England played a major role in the formation of both organizations.

(p.329) (p.330) (p.331) (p.332)