Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
London in the Later Middle AgesGovernment and People 1200-1500$

Caroline M. Barron

Print publication date: 2004

Print ISBN-13: 9780199257775

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: January 2010

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780199257775.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 24 February 2017

(p.356) Appendix 2: Civic Office Holders c. 1300–c. 1500

(p.356) Appendix 2: Civic Office Holders c. 1300–c. 1500

Source:
London in the Later Middle Ages
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

(i) Recorders of London

1298

Geoffrey de Norton

LBB, 218–19

1304

John de Wengrave

LBC, 132–3

1320

Geoffrey de Hertpole

LBE, 11–12

1320

Robert de Swaclyve

LBE, 12

1329

Gregory de Norton

Strype, Survey, bk. 5, 160

1339

Roger de Depham

Strype, Survey, bk. 5, 160

c.1359

Hugh de Sadelyngstanes

LBG, 105

1362

Thomas Lodelowe

Strype, Survey, bk. 5, 160; LBG, 138

1365

William de Haldene

LBG, 193

1377

William Cheyne

Strype, Survey, bk. 5, 160; LBH, 54

1390

John Tremayne

LBF, 273; LBH, 355

1392

William Makenade

LBH, 385

1394

John Cokeyn/Cokayne

LBH, 417

1398

Matthew de Southworth

LBH, 444

1404

Thomas Thornburgh

LBI, 32

1406

John Prestone

LBI, 51

1415

John Barton

LBI, 143

1420

John Fray

LBI, 248, 272

1426

John Symond

CLRO, Jor. 2, fo. 86

1436

Alexander Anne

LBK, 194

1438

Thomas Cokayne

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 163v

1440

John Bowys/Bowes

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 46

1442

Robert Danvers

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 141

1450

Thomas Billing

CLRO, Jor. 5, fo. 46v

1454

Thomas Urswyk

CLRO, Jor. 5, fos. 196, 210v

1471

Humphrey Starky

CLRO, Jor. 7, fo. 243; 8, fo. 7

1483

Thomas Fitz William

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 26

1496

Sir Robert Sheffield

LBL, 308

1508

John Chaloner (Chalyner)

Strype, Survey, bk. 5, 160; CLRO, LBM, fo. 146v

This list includes unpublished information from a file compiled by B. Masters, ‘The City’s Law Officers and Counsel to c.1600’ (1999), at CLRO.

(p.357) (ii) Undersheriffs of London

1298

William Londoneston

CEMCR, 236–7

1309

John de Camera ‘clerk’

LBC, 181

1374/5

John de Mordon

CPMR 1364–81, 266, 272–3

1379/80

?John Levyngton

CLRO, MC1/1

1383

William de Cressewyk

Poss.Ass. 46

1391

William Sysel (Cecil)

PRO, C1/7 m. 18

1392

John Edmond

CLRO, HR CP/117 m. 8v

1394/5

John Weston

Thomas Colrex

CLRO, HR CP/120 m. 4

1402

John Selman

CLRO, HR CP/128 m. 9

1405

John Bartone senior

CLRO, HR CP/131 m. 3

1411

John Fray

GL, MS 25, 125/53

1412

William Ashton

GL, MS 25, 125/54

1416

John Fray

William Ashton

CLRO, Jor. 1, fo. 1v

1417

John Fray

William Ashton

CLRO, Jor. 1, fo. 39v

1419

William Enderby

LBI, 209–10 (dismissed from office for extortion)

1423

Alexander Anne

Poss.Ass. 100 n. 1

pre 1427

John Fortescue

Poss.Ass. 105; CLRO, Jor. 2, fo. 64

1429/30

[Gilbert] Hotoft

Poss.Ass. 107

1430/1

John Forster

CLRO, HR CP/155 m. 3

1431/2

John Forster

John Wilton

Poss.Ass. 108, n. 5

1432/3

John Forster

Poss.Ass. 111

1433/4

John Markham

Poss.Ass. 113, n. 4

1434/5

Thomas Burgoyne

Poss.Ass. 114, n. 2

1437

John Wilton

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 89

1439

Robert Heyworth

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 25

1441

Thomas Burgoyne

John Wilton

CLRO, Jor. 3, fos. 88v, 89; LBK, 257

1442

Thomas Burgoyne

John Wilton

Poss.Ass. 117, 119

1443

John Wilton

Poss.Ass. 118 n. 1

1446

Thomas Burgoyne

Poss.Ass. 122 n. 3

1449

Thomas Burgoyne

Thomas Billing

CLRO, Jor. 5, fo. 13; Poss.Ass. 123

1450

Thomas Burgoyne

Roger Birkes

CLRO, Jor. 5, fo. 47v: Poss.Ass. 121, 124, 125, 128, 129 n.3

1453

Thomas Burgoyne

Roger Birkes

LBK, 350, 359; Poss.Ass. 126

1454

Thomas Burgoyne

Roger Birkes

CLRO, Jor. 5, fo. 47v

1455

Thomas Burgoyne

Roger Birkes

LBK, 370

1459

Thomas Burgoyne

Guy Fairfax

CLRO, Jor. 6, fos. 138v

1460

Thomas Burgoyne

Thomas Rigby, loco Fairfax

CLRO, Jor. 6, fos. 263; CPMR 1458–82, 20, 23

1461

Thomas Burgoyne

Thomas Rigby

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 22v

1463

Thomas Burgoyne

Thomas Rigby

LBL, 35–6

1467

Thomas Burgoyne

Thomas Rigby

CPMR 1458–82, 48; PRO, C254/150/53

1469

Thomas Burgoyne

Thomas Rigby

CPMR 1458–82, 66, 118

1470

John Watno

CCR 1468–76, no. 482

1478

John Watno

Thomas Rigby

CPMR 1458–82, 118; PRO, SC6/1140/27, m. 2

1484

John Watno

Thomas Rigby

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 58v

1485

John Watno

Thomas Rigby

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 87v; LBL, 227

1485

John Haugh/Hawes loco John Watno, dec.

LBL, 227

1486

Richard Higham

Thomas Rigby

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 122

1487

Richard Higham

Thomas Salle

CLRO, Jor. 9, fos. 156v, 209, 237v, 257v, 278v; Jor. 10, fos. 35, 58v

1496

Thomas Marowe

Thomas Salle

CLRO, Jor. 10, fo. 77v

1497

Thomas Marowe

Edmund Dudley

CLRO, Jor. 10, fos. 105, 138, 163v, 195, 233v

1502

Ralph Legh

Richard Broke

CLRO, Jor. 10, fos. 293v, 365

This list is largely derived from information supplied by Dr Penny Tucker and Dr Hannes Kleineke. It also includes unpublished information from the file compiled by B. Masters, ‘The City’s Law Officers and Counsel to c.1600’ (1999) at CLRO, and from N. Ramsay, ‘The English Legal Profession c.1340–c.1450’ (University of Cambridge Ph.D. thesis, 1985), pp. xliv–xlv. The two London sheriffs had three undersheriffs, two with responsibility for London, and one for Middlesex.

(p.358)

(p.359) (iii) Common Serjeants-at-Law (Common Pleaders)

c.1293–1301

Ralph Pecok

London Assize of Nuisance, p. xxix

1319

Gregory de Norton

LBE, 20; London Assize of Nuisance, 57

c.1328

Reginald Wolleward

London Assize of Nuisance, p. xxix

1330

William de Iford

CLRO, HR CP, 54 m. 6v; LBE, 270

c.1347

William de Ford

Strype, Survey, bk. 5, 102

1351

Adam de Acres

LBF, 234; London Assize of Nuisance, 110

by 1356

Thomas Morice

LBG, 79, 114

by 1365

John de Briclesworth

LBG, 163, 176

1365

John de Wentbrigge

LBG, 199

1373

Ralph Strode

LBG, 317; LBH, 15, 83

1382

John Reche

LBH, 23, 305

1388

John Tremayne

LBH, 52, 76

c.1390

Robert Peek

CPMR 1381–1413, 201; LBH, 412

c.1402

John Weston

LBI 19; CPMR 1413–37, 43

by 1421

John Fray

CPMR 1413–37, 99–102, 106

1423

Alexander Anne

CLRO, Jor. 2, fo. 4; CPMR 1413–37, 286

1436

John Mettele

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 127v

1437

John Wilton

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 188 facie inversa

1441

Robert Danvers

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 97

1442

Richard (recte, Walter)1 Moyle, of Gray’s Inn

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 142v

1443

Thomas Billing (Belling)

CLRO, Jor 4, fo. 9

1449

John Nedeham, loco Billing

CLRO, Jor. 5, fos. 13v, 212

1453

Thomas Ursewyk, loco Nedeham

CLRO, Jor. 5, fo. 113v

1454

Robert Ingleton, loco Ursewyk

CLRO, Jor. 5, fo. 210v

1456

Guy Fairfax

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 65v

1459

Thomas Rigby, loco Fairfax

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 138v

1460

Thomas Bryan

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 263

1463

John Baldwin, loco Bryan

CLRO, Jor. 7, fo. 40v

1469

Robert Molineux, gentleman

CLRO, Jor. 7, fo. 194v

1485

John Haugh, gentleman, loco Molineux, dec.

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 86v

1485

Richard Higham

Strype, Survey, bk. 5, 162

pre-1492

Thomas Frowyke, loco Higham

LBL, 280–1

1492

Thomas Marowe (Marwe), gentleman, loco Frowyke

LBL, 280–1

1495

John Greene

CLRO, Jor. 10, fo. 50bv

1521

Henry White, loco Greene

CLRO, Jor. 12, fo. 154

Taken from B. Masters, ‘The Common Serjeant’, Guildhall Miscellany, 2 (1967), 379–89, at 383–5; additional information from unpublished file compiled by B. Masters, ‘The City’s Law Officers and Counsel to c. 1600’ (1999), at CLRO.

(1) I owe this correction to Dr Hannes Kleineke.

(p.360)

(p.361) (iv) Chamberlains

1237

John de Woborne and John le Wachere

CLRO, LBC, fo. 45bv; Liber Horn, ff. 292–3; Munimenta Gildhallae Londoniensis, i, 4181

c.1274–77

Stephen de Mundene, goldsmith, and Hugh Motun

LBA, 134, 226, 7

c.1277–85

Hugh Motun, pepperer

LBA, 26–9, 226

c.1288

William de Bettoyne, pepperer

LBC 24–5, 30, 63

c.1298/9?

Geoffrey de Norton

Liber Albus, 14

1298

John de Dunstaple, skinner, and Simon de Paris, mercer

LBB, 70; LBC 65

LBC 31, 145

1300

Nicholas Pycot, mercer

LBC 64–5

1304

Richard Poterel, cornmonger/blader

LBC 176

1310

Luke de Haveryng, corder and merchant

LBD, 237

1311

John le Mazeliner, pepperer (and goldsmith?)

LBD, 79

1313

John Dode, ironmonger

LBD, 23; LBC 182

1318

Thomas Prentiz, woolmonger

LBD, 28

1320

Andrew Horn, fishmonger

LBD, 30

1328

Henry de Seccheford, mercer

LBE, 231

1336

Thomas de Maryns, apothecary

LBE, 291

1349

Thomas de Waldene, apothecary

LBF, 191

c.1359

John de Cantebrigge, fishmonger

LBG, 58

1374

William (de) Eynesham, pepperer

LBG, 320

1378

John Ussher

LBH, 103

1380

Richard Odyham, grocer (pepperer)

LBH, 149

1391

Stephen Speleman, mercer

LBH, 390

1404

John Proffyt, fishmonger

LBI, 34

1416

John Hill, fishmonger

LBI, 147

1420

John Bederenden, draper

LBI, 245

1434

John Chichele, grocer

LBK, 183

1449

John Middleton, mercer

LBK, 329

1450

John Sturgeon, mercer

LBK, 332

1454

Thomas Thornton, draper

LBK, 366

1463

Robert Colwyche, tailor

LBL, 35

1474

William Philip, goldsmith

LBL, 123

1479

Miles Adys, goldsmith

LBL, 166

1484

William Purchase, mercer

LBL, 215

1492

William Milbourne (Milbroude, Milbronde, Melborne), painter

LBL, 289

1506

Nicholas Mattok, fishmonger

CLRO, Jor. 10, fo. 364v

1517

John Barnard

CLRO, Jor. 12, fo. 194v; LBL, 279

Unless indicated otherwise, this list is from B. Masters, The Chamberlain of the City of London 1237–1987 (London, 1988), 105–9.

(1) From W. Kellaway, ‘The Coroner in Medieval London’, in A. Hollaender, and W. Kellaway, (eds.), Studies in London History Presented to P. E. Jones (London, 1969), 75–91, at 76 n. 6.

(p.362)

(p.363) (v) Chamber Clerks/Controllers

c.1294

John of the Chamber

LBB, 57

1311

David de Cotesbroke

LBD, 275

1319/20

John de Burton

LBE, 20

c.1332

John de Ilford

LBE, 6, 270

1335

Richard de Waltham, loco John de Ilford

LBE, 6

1380/1

John Marchaunt

LBH, 163

c.1382

John Dunstone

LBH, 197

1400

Richard Osbarn

LBI, 6

1437

William Chedworth

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 191

1450

Robert Langford (appointed)

CLRO, Jor. 5, fo. 47

1454

Robert Langford (sworn)

CLRO, Jor. 5, fo. 194v

1478

John Hert

LBL, 160

1505

Richard Gough, fishmonger

CLRO, Rep. 1, fo. 169v

This list includes unpublished information from notes compiled by Betty Masters on the Comptroller of the Chamber (ACCN/1999/89/2) at CLRO; for Blount, see P. Tucker, ‘Government and Politics, London 1461–1483’, (University of London, Ph.D. thesis, 1995), 173.

(p.364) (vi) Common Clerks

1274

Ralph Crepyn, alias de Alegate or Aldgate

Rotuli Hundredorum, 428, 415

1284

John de Bauquell (Batequell, Banquell, Bankwell)

LBA, 161

1307

William —

LBB, 197

1311

Hugh de Waltham

LBD, 275

1335, Jan

Roger de Depham loco Waltham, deceased

LBE, 5

1335, Aug

John de Shirbourne

LBE, 290

1364

John Lucas

LBG, 169

1368

Henry de Padingtone

LBG, 232

1375

Henry Perot

LBH, 8

c.1399

John Marchaunt

LBI, 19

1417

John Carpenter loco Marchaunt

LBI, 19; LBK, 242 n.

1438

Richard Barnet

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 172

1446

Roger Spicer alias Tonge

CLRO, Jor. 4, fo. 149; Jor. 6, fo. 46

1461

William Dunthorne

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 7v

1490

Nicholas Pakenham

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 213v

1510

Walter Stubbe loco Pakenham

CLRO, Jor. 11, fo. 113

1514

William Paver loco Stubbe, deceased

CLRO, Jor. 11, fo. 190v

List taken from B. Masters, ‘The Town Clerk’, Guildhall Miscellany, 3 (1969), 55–74, at 71–2.

(p.365) (vii) Mayors’ Esquires/Swordbearers

1381

John Blyton

A Chronicle, 74; LBH, 229, 433

c.1394

John Credy

LBI, 66; LBH, 433

1419 (still)

John Credy

LBI, 226

1421

John Hastings

LBI, 259

1426

John Pencriche

CLRO, Jor. 2, fo. 78v

1442

Richard Power

CLRO, Jor. 3, fo. 136

1464

John Wellisbourne

CLRO, Jor. 7, fo. 68v

1465

John Morley, gentleman

LBL, 68; CLRO, Jor. 7, fo. 104

1467

John Medford (Metford)

CLRO, Jor. 7, fos. 154, 197

1485–1489

Walter Thomas

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 81

1504

Valentine Mason

CLRO, Rep. 1, fo. 166

1522

Richard Barwick (Berwyck)

CLRO, Rep. 5, fo. 293

List taken from T. K. Collett, ‘The Swordbearer’, Guildhall Historical Association, 3 (1963), 39–45, at 44–5; includes unpublished information from file compiled by B. Masters, ‘Officers of the Mayor’s Household before 1600’ (1989), at CLRO.

(p.366) (viii) Common Serjeants-at-Arms/Common Criers

1291

Thomas Juvenal

LBC, 123, 161

1309

Thomas de Kent

LBD, 14

1327/8

Robert Flambard

CLRO, HR CP/51, fo. 1d

1338

John Bevyn, deputy to Robert Flambard

LBF, 30

1343

Nicholas de Abyndone

LBF, 87

1369

Robert de Kaytone (Cayton)

Calendar of Letters of Mayor, 132; LBG, 242

1370

John de Watlyngton

LBG, 265; LBH, 252

1390

Hugh Batisford (Battesford)

LBH, 375; CPMR 1381–1412, 233; LBI, 65

1407

John Pychard

LBI, 54

1417

John Combe

LBI, 189

1460

John Asshe (Aisshe)

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 203; LBK, 401

1485

Thomas Cambrey

CLRO, Jor. 9, fos. 91v, 229

1489

Thomas Say

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 229

c.1504

Richard White

CLRO, Rep. 1, fo. 159

List taken from P. E. Jones ‘Common Crier and Serjeant at Arms’, Transactions of Guildhall Historical Association, 3 (1963), 80–87, at 86–87; includes unpublished information from file compiled by B. Masters, ‘Officers of the Mayor’s Household before 1600’ (1989), at CLRO.

(p.367) (ix) Waterbailiffs

1385

John Salesbury

CPMR 1381–1412, 119

1387

John Besouthe

LBH, 314

1396

Alexander Boner

CPMR 1381–1412, 273; LBH, 426

1413

William Talworth

LBI, 120–21; CPR 1413–16, 94; CLRO, Jor. 2, fos. 21v, 25v

1431

John Houghton

LBK, 133

1445

William Veyse(y)

LBK, 303–03; CLRO, Jor. 4, fo. 59v

1457

John Goode

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 188

1486

Henry Snowe

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 118

1496

Geoffrey Moreton

CLRO, Jor. 10, fo. 75

1522

Thomas Brugge(s)

CLRO, Rep. 4, fo. 181v, 5 fo. 265v

This list includes unpublished information from file compiled by B. Masters, ‘Officers of the Mayor’s Household before 1600’ (1989), at CLRO.

(p.368) (x) Common Hunts

1379

John Charneye

LBH, 121

1387

Thomas Biringtone, loco Charney

LBH, 309

1392

James Ormesby, esquire1

LBH, 388

by 1401

Nicholas Brincheslee

LBI, 179

1417

John Courteney, gentleman

LBI, 179

1423

John Russell

CLRO, Jor. 2, fo. 8v

1448

John Tyler, gentleman

LBK, 321, 325

1457

John Green, gentleman

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 118

1459

William Sudbury

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 223

1463

John Stokker, gentleman

LBL, 36

1500

Arnold Babington, draper

CLRO, Jor. 10, fo. 181v

See Guildhall Historical Association, 6, article 6, pp. 6–7; this list includes unpublished information from file compiled by B. Masters, ‘Officers of the Mayor’s Household before 1600’ (1989), at CLRO.

(1) Ormesby held the office of Common Hunt until his death, which occurred between summer 1400 and January 1401, see J. S. Roskell, L. Clark, and C. Rawcliffe, The House of Commons 1386–1421, 4 vols. (Stroud, 1992), iii. 879.

(p.369) (xi) Serjeants of the Channel (Surveyor of Streets and Lanes)

1385

John —

LBH, 275

1390

Nicholas (recte Richard) Foche

LBH, 355

1418

Henry Waleys

CLRO, Jor. 1, fo. 14

1422

William Horn

LBK, 5; CLRO, Jor. 2, fo. 1

1444

John Holden

CPMR 1437–57, 59

1457

John Horncastle

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 188; LBL 11

1468

— Rowland

CLRO, Jor. 7, fo. 180

pre-1472

Henry Snowe

CLRO, Jor. 8, fo. 32v

1472

John Hall

CLRO, Jor. 8, fo. 32v

1477

John Malpas

CLRO, Jor. 8, fo. 161v

by 1487

John Purcas

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 159

1499

John Swyft, in loco John Purcas

CLRO, Rep. 1, fo. 47v; Rep. 3, fo. 141

1517

John Herbert/Herberd

CLRO, Rep. 3, fos. 141, 159v

This list includes unpublished information from file compiled by B. Masters, ‘Officers of the Mayor’s Household before 1600’, (1989), at CLRO.

(p.370) (xii) Coroners

Occurs 1225–26

Thomas de Blunnville

CLRO, Misc. Roll AA, m. 1

Occurs 1225–26

Henry fitz Archer

CCR 1227–31, 123

c.1227

?Peter de Rivalle

CLRO, Misc. Roll AA, m. 1

1228

Gervaise le Cordwainer

CPR 1225–32, 226; CCR 1227–31, 123; CLRO, Misc. Roll AA, mm. 1–2d

1232–33

Simon fitz-Mary

CLRO, Misc. Roll AA, m. 2d

1234

John de Colmere

CPR 1232–47, 62; CLRO, Misc. Roll AA, mm. 1–3

Occurs 1235

John de Gisors

CLRO, Misc. Roll AA, m. 3

1236

Ralph Asshwy and John de Gisors

CPR 1232–47, 167; CLRO, Misc. Roll AA, mm. 1, 3

1236

William de Haverhulle

CPR 1232–47, 172; CLRO, Misc. Roll AA, mm. 1, 3; CLibR 1245–51, 13

1249

William de Plessetis

CCR 1247–54, 139, 159–60; CPR 1247–58, 35.

1249

Arnold de Geraudum

CPR 1247–58, 46

1251

Thomas Esperun and Arnold (de) Geraudum

CPR 1247–58, 117; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, mm. 1–1d;

1253

John de Gisors

CPR 1247–58, 180, 451; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, mm. 1d, 3–4

1256

William de Haselbeche

CPR 1247–58, 482; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, m. 4

1256

Matthew Bokerel and Thomas Esperun

CPR 1247–58, 505, 614; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, mm. 4–5

1258

Peter de Gisors

CPR 1247–58, 618; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, mm. 4d–6d; CLibR 1260–67, 80

Occurs 1262

John de Swineford

CLibR. 1260–67, 102; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, mm. 6d–7

Occurs 1263

William de Porstok

CPR 1260–67, 258; CLibR. 1260–67, 129; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, m.7

1264

Reynold de Suffolk

CPR 1260–67, 305; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, mm. 8–9d; CPR 1266–72, 189

1268

Walter de Capeles

CPR 1266–72, 189; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, m. 10; CLibR. 1267–72, 45

1268

Stephen de Edeworth

CPR 1266–72, 296; BL, Add. Ch. 5153, m. 10; CLibR. 1267–72, 66

Occurs 1269

Hugh fitz Otto

BL, Add. Ch. 5153, mm.10, 10d; CCR 1268–72, 153, 157; CLibR. 1267–72, 126

1270

Walter Hervy

BL, Add. Ch. 5153, m. 11d–12

?1272–4

Poncius de Mora

CPR 1266–72, 715; CCR 1268–72, 43–520 passim; CCR 1272–79, 93; CLibR. 1267–72, 205

1275

Gregory de Rokesle

MGL ii. pt. i. 239

1278

Matthew de Columbariis

MGL ii. pt. i. 239

1299

Adam de Rokesle

MGL ii. pt. i. 243; CPR 1292–1301, 408

1302

William Trente

CPR 1301–07, 74; MGL, ii. pt. i. 243

1307

Henry de Say

CPR 1307–13, 9; MGL, ii. pt i. 244

1309

Walter de Waldeshef

CPR 1307–17, 209; MGL, ii. pt i. 113–4, 244–5

1316

Stephen de Abindon

CPR 1313–17, 520; CCR 1313–18, 355; MGL i. 245–6; Cron. Ed. I & II (Rolls series, 1882–83), i. 236

1325

Benedict de Fulsham

CPR 1324–27, 184; CCR 1323–27, 411; CCR 1327–30, 34

1327

Richard de la Pole

CFR 1327–37, 33, 235, 359; CCR 1327–30, 129

1331

Arnold Micol

CFR 1327–37, 235, 359

1338

Michael Mynyot

CFR 1337–47, 65

1339

Hugh de Ulseby

CFR 1337–47, 121

1339

Reymund Seguyn

CFR 1337–47, 154

1347

John de Wesenham

CPR 1345–8, 220; CPR 1348–50, 570

1350

Henry Picard

CPR 1348–50, 570

1359

John de Stodeye

CPR 1358–61, 252

1361

William (de) Strete

CPR 1358–61, 580; CPR 1374–77, 443–4

1376

Geoffrey de Newetone

CPR 1374–77, 352; CFR 1369–77, 363

1377

Thomas Tyle

CPR 1377–81, 60

1382

John Slege

CPR 1381–5, 176

1395

Thomas Brounflete

CPR 1391–6, 583, 608

1399

John Payne

CPR 1399–1401, 15

1402

Thomas Chaucer

CPR 1401–5, 170;

1407

Sir John Tiptoft

CPR 1405–8, 327, 334

1407

Thomas Chaucer

CPR 1405–8, 380

1418

Nicholas Merbury (d.1421)

Rot.Normann, 284

1421–2

Thomas Chaucer

CPR 1422–9, 7

1435

Ralph Butler, lord Sudeley

CPR 1429–36, 447

1458

John Talbot, earl of Shrewbury

CPR 1452–61, 428

1460

Sir John Wenlock, lord Wenlock

CPR 1452–61, 644

1471

John Stafford, earl of Wiltshire

CPR 1452–61, 262

1475

Anthony Woodville, earl Rivers

CPR 1476–77, 415, 103

Up to 1475 this list is taken from W Kellaway, ‘The Coroner in Medieval London’, in A. Hollaender and W. Kellaway (eds.), Studies in London History Presented to P. E. Jones (London, 1969), 75–94 at 87–9. The names of coroners after 1483 have been kindly provided by Dr Hannes Kleineke and Dr Jessica Freeman.

(p.371)

(p.372) In 1478 the City purchased the right to elect its own coroner as soon as the present coroner ceased to hold office; this occurred when Earl Rivers was executed in 1483.

1483

Robert Cartleage

PRO, KB 9/951, no. 14

Sept. 1485

John Green

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 88b

Dec. 1485

Thomas Butside, loco Green (later Secondary)

CLRO, Jor. 9, fo. 93b

PRO, KB 9/369, no. 39

by 1488

William Karkeke/Carkeke

PRO, KB 9/377, no. 44

1494

William Slade

PRO, KB 9/401, no. 6

by 1495

Thomas Bradshaw (also Secondary)

PRO, KB 9/404, no. 38

by 1502

Thomas Squyer

PRO, KB 9/425, no. 47

1504

Giles Cleybroke (later Secondary)

PRO, KB 9/1062, no. 9

1509

Thomas Barnewell

PRO, KB 9/452, no. 90

(p.373) (xiii) Deputy Coroners

c.1278

John Horn

MGL ii. pt. i. 239; LBB 280

1280/1

John de Gisors

MGL ii. pt. i. 240

1285

Nicholas de Wynton

CPR 1281–92, 194; MGL ii. pt. i. 240

1286

William le Mazerer

CCR 1288–96, 89; MGL ii. pt. i. 241

1290

John le Clerk, of the Vintry

MGL ii. pt. i. 241–4

1299

John le Clerk, after the death of Matthew de Columbariis

CCR 1296–1302, 251–2

1302

John le Clerk, in loco William Trente

MGL ii. pt i. 113; CCR 1302–7, 3; LBC, 116

1307–c.1315

Robert de Gunthorpe

LBD, 179–80; CCR 1307–13, 5, 169; MGL ii. pt. i. 113

c.1309

with John de Wengrave

MGL ii. pt. i. 244–6

c.1309–c.1320

John de Wengrave, with Robert de Gunthorpe

MGL ii. pt. i. 244–6

c.1316

John de Wengrave, with John de Shirbourne

MGL ii. pt. i. 244–6; CCR 1313–18, 252, 355; PRO, JUST 2/94a

1316–c.1320, 1325–41

John de Shirbourne, with John de Wengrave

CCR 1313–18, 355; MGL ii. pt. i. 245–6; CCR 1323–37, 426; CCorR, 130, 136; CCR 1327–30, 34, 129; 1330–33, 210; 1337–39, 301, 565; 1339–41, 8, 324; CCorR, 209, 248–9; LBF, 255

1320

Robert de Barsham, with John de Ilford

CCR 1318–23, 276; MGL, ii. pt. i. 246

1320

John de Ilford, with Robert de Barsham

CCR 1318–23, 276

1325–41

John de Shirbourne

CCR 1318–23, 413; LBE, 165–6; CCorR, 150, 136; CCR 1323–37, 411

1325–41

John de Foxton

CCR 1341–43, 168; 1346–49, 135; Poss.Ass. 65

c.1349

Henry de Sutton

Poss.Ass. 46, 20–68; LBG, 118; CCR 1354–60, 598

1367

William de Hockele

CCorR, 272, 274–5; CCR 1369–74, 403; LBG, 296

1369

Thomas de St Albans

Poss.Ass. 46–9; LBG, 277

1375

Henry de Morton

CCR 1374–7, 158, 393; LBH, 4, 50, 69, 81

1377

Henry Shelford, temporarily replacing Henry de Morton

LBH, 81

1377

Nicholas Symcok

CCR 1377–81, 34, 401, 405; LBH, 81–2

1380–88

John Charneye

CCR 1377–81, 401, 405; LBH, 154; CCR 1381–5, 165, 188, 255, 506; CPR 1385–9, 532

1382

Richard Wellesbourne,

LBH, 201; CCR 1381–5, 178, temporarily replacing John Charneye 188

1383, 1384

Henry Shelford, temporarily replacing John Charneye

CCR 1381–85, 196, 255, 506; LBH, 201–2, 254

1390

John de Scardeburgh

CCR 1389–92, 115

1392

John Clos, deputy for John de Scardeburgh

CCR 1392–6, 35

1395

Robert Newenton, deputy for John de Scardeburgh

CCR 1392–6, 321; LBH, 398

1395

John Michel

CCR 1392–6, 435; LBH, 423

1398

Robert Newenton, deputy for John Michel

LBH, 352, 445; CCR 1396–99, 80

1399

Nicholas Symcok

LBH, 5

1400

Robert Newenton, deputy for Nicholas Symcok

CCR 1399–1402, 80

1400

Robert de Brounflete (?deputy for William de Brounflete)

CCR 1399–1402, 232; Poss.Ass. 84, 89

1402

John Ballye

CCR 1402–4, 11; LBI, 21

1403

John de Pokelyngtone

CCR 1402–5, 46; LBI, 24

1405

Nicholas Clent

CCR 1405–9, 2

1406, 1407–21

Richard Alfelde

CCR 1405–9, 26; LBI, 45, 61, 115, 240, 241; CCR 1413–19, 498; LBK, 8

1421

John Combe

CCR 1419–22, 166; CLRO, Jor. 1, fo. 94

1423

Richard Alfeld

PRO, KB 9/ 218/2, no. 5

1425

Adam May

LBK, 19

1429

Thomas Haseley

LBK, 92

1435

John Combe

PRO, KB 9/227/1, nos. 121, 8

1435

John Forthey

CCR 1429–35, 332; LBK, 186

1438

Thomas Beaufitz

CCR 1435–41, 147; CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 89

by 1459

Robert Beaufitz

CLRO, Jor. 6, fo. 148v

1461

John Laweley

CCR 1461–68, 9; Jor. 6, fo. 45v

1471

Richard Burton

LBD, 2

1473

John Maxey

PRO, KB 9/334, no. 53

1474

William Fyssher

PRO, KB 9/945, nos. 18, 19; CCR 1468–76, 287; PRO, KB 9/358, no.7

by 1482

Andrew Dymmock

PRO, KB 9/359, no. 61; 360, no. 18

This list is taken from W. Kellaway, ‘The Coroner in Medieval London’, in A. Hollaender and W. Kellaway (eds.), Studies in London History Presented to P. E. Jones (London, 1969), 75–91 at 89–91.

(p.374)