Appendix III Norfolk and Suffolk JPs dismissed 1485–1603 - Oxford Scholarship Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Suffolk and the TudorsPolitics and Religion in an English County 1500–1600$

Diarmaid MacCulloch

Print publication date: 1986

Print ISBN-13: 9780198229148

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: October 2011

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780198229148.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2015. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 30 September 2016

(p.414) Appendix III Norfolk and Suffolk JPs dismissed 1485–1603

(p.414) Appendix III Norfolk and Suffolk JPs dismissed 1485–1603

Source:
Suffolk and the Tudors
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

The figures below consider only genuine residents of the two counties, and therefore omit not only national figures who did not have an East Anglian base, but also those local men who were omitted from the commission because they had left the area: for instance, Robert Gardiner of Elmswell on his being made Chief Justice of the Irish Queen’s Bench in 1585. In constructing this table I have used data on the careers of Suffolk and Norfolk justices in Appendices I and II: to make comparison of the Norfolk figures with Suffolk as close as possible, I have not used Smith’s Appendix II charting dismissals in Norfolk 1540–1656 (Smith, pp. 359–60) as it now needs to be amplified in a number of points from further information; instead I have worked out my own figures from his table of Norfolk justices’ careers (Smith Appendix I, pp. 343–58), adding the information given in his three footnotes to Appendix II, the recently discovered liber pads for 1590 (BL Eger. 3788), the Ancient Indictments (PRO, KB 9) and estreats of fines in the Exchequer (PRO, E137/42/4). None of the figures except those in the twelfth division below can claim to be exact, owing to the incompleteness of our information as to who was on the Bench at any one time; this is particularly true of the first half of the period, making events at the especially crucial stages of 1515, 1524, 1543, and 1547 impossible to recover. It is not until the first Docquet Book of the Crown Office noting issues of commissions including those of the commission of the peace was begun in 1595 (PRO, C231/1) that we have an exact record of all the commissions issued and the reason for the issue. The figures before 1595 are therefore certainly an underestimate, and there may be some justices whose careers on the Bench were too brief to figure in surviving records.

The dismissals are set out in two periods. For second or third dismissals, the names are italicized. Totals for the two counties are tabulated at the end.

SUFFOLK

NORFOLK

I. 1485–1509 (reign of Henry VII)

1485

Robert Fiennes, Ralph

William Calthorpe, Ralph

Willoughby, Christopher

Willoughby, Henry L’Estrange,

Willoughby I, Robert Clere,

John Wyndham, Robert Clere,

Gilbert Debenham, Henry

John Heveningham, Henry

Wentworth, William Hopton,

Heydon, Thomas Earl of Surrey,

Alexander Cressener, Thomas

Terry Robsart, Thomas Jenny,

Appleton

John Earl of Lincoln, Ralph Shelton

1486

Terry Robsart

1489

William Gedding, Robert Drury

1494?a

Edmund Bedingfield I

1496

Terry Robsart, Robert Lord Fitzwalter

1497

Edmund Arundel

John Paston, Robert Southwell, Robert Brandon

1499

John Heveningham I

1501

Edmund Earl of Suffolk, Philip Booth

Edmund Earl of Suffolk

1503

Robert Clere Robert Pinkney

1504

John Audley, Robert Brandon, Richard Wentworth

Richard Bishop of Norwich, William Skipwith

(p.415)

2. 1509–1529 (accession of Henry VIII to fall of Wolsey)

1509

Thomas Sampson, John Timperley, John Wiseman, Philip Booth, Thomas Jermyn I

Philip Calthorpe

1510

Richard Wentworth

1512

John Heveningham II

Roger Townshend

1514

Anthony Wingfield I

Richard Cavendish, James Framlingham, John Glemham, Walter Hobart, Henry Hunston, Andrew Sulyard

1515

John Audley, Robert Brandon, Robert Lord Curzon

1515?a

John Audley, Philip Booth, John Glemham, John Wiseman, John Heveningham II, Thomas Boleyn, John Vere, William Lord Willoughby

1516

Robert Brandon

1517

Thomas Lucas

1524

Thomas Lovell

1529?a

Philip Tilney

3. 153 0–1540 (Wolsey’s fall to Cromwell’s fall)

1530?

Owen Hopton

1531?a

James Boleyn

1532?a

Thomas Jermyn II

1533?a

Edmund Cocket

Edmund Bedingfield II, Philip Calthorpe, Richard Southwell

1535?a

Henry Hatfield, Henry Stockheath

1536

William Drury

1538

Thomas L’Estrange

1539

John Abbot of Bury

1539?a

Edmund Wyndham

(p.416)

4. 1540–1547 (Cromwell’s fall to Henry VIII’s death)

1540

William Farmer, Francis Lovell, Henry Lord Fitzwalter

1541

John Jenny

1542

Christopher Jenny, Richard Banyard

1543

Robert Barney

1544

Thomas Jermyn

5. 547–1553 (reign of Edward VI)

1547?

Thomas Barnadiston II, George

Edward Billingford, William

Colt, Robert Crane, Richard

Brampton, John Curzon II,

Freston, Thomas Duke of

Robert Curzon II, Thomas Dey,

Norfolk, Thomas Tilney, Richard Gresham, Robert Downes, Robert Rookwood

Thomas Duke of Norfolk

1550?a

Richard Fulmerston

Richard Fulmerston

6. 1553–1558 (reign of Mary I)

1553

Francis Clopton, James Downes,

Thomas Clere, William Butts,

John Eyer, William Forth, Henry

John Clere, Gregory Davy, Henry

Gates, Christopher Goldingham,

Goodrich, Thomas Guybon,

Henry Goodrich, Edward

Lord Robert Dudley, George

Grimston, Robert Gurdon, John

Hogard, Thomas Hollis,

Lucas, Alexander Newton,

Nicholas L’Estrange, William

George Somerset, Robert

Hunston, Robert Southwell,

Southwell, Robert Wingfield,

Robert Townshend, Ralph

Thomas Playters, Henry Hobart

Symonds, Robert Robsart, John Plumstead

1554

William Honnings, Ambrose Jermyn, Christopher Peyton, John Jenny, Henry Bedingfield

William Farmer, Thomas Knyvett

1558

Edward Grimston

7. 1558–1569 (Elizabeth s accession to flight of Duke of Norfolk)

1558

Henry Bedingfield,John

Edmund Audley, Charles Clere,

Jerningham II, Robert Kempe,

Henry Farmer, Thomas

Miles Spencer, Thomas

Guybon, Lord Robert Dudley,

Cornwallis, Robert Gosnold,

John Jenny, Thomas Lovell,…

Thomas Timperley, John Tyrrell,

Kerville, Anthony Thwaites,

Robert Browne, Edward Clerke,

Thomas Ragland, Richard

Thomas Felton, William Foster,

Southwell, John Repps, John

George Jerningham, Henry Payne, Thomas Seckford I, Edward Waldegrave

Walpole

1559

Giles Alington, Henry Jerningham, John Sulyard

John Barney

1560

Thomas Cornwallis

1561

Thomas Playters I, Thomas Rous

John Appleyard, Thomas Brampton, William Brampton, Edward Clere, William Cocket, Richard Fulmerston, Thomas Gawdy II, Martin Hastings, Thomas Knyvett, Thomas Lovell, Thomas Thrower, Thomas Barrow, Francis Thoresby

1562

Thomas Glemham, Francis Jenny, Robert Rookwood, Henry Wentworth I

1563

Laurence Meres

1564

John Southwell I, John Tyrrell, William Foster

1564?a

George Hogard, Thomas Tyndall

(p.417)

8. 1569–1575 (flight of Duke of Norfolk to death of Bp. Parkhurst)

1569

Michael Hare, Thomas Kitson

Nicholas L’ Estrange, William Yelverton I

1571?a

Thomas Duke of Norfolk

Thomas Duke of Norfolk

1574

Philip Tilney

Henry Woodhouse

9. 1575–1504 (episcopate of Bishop Freke)

1576

Thomas Townsend

1577?a

Osbert Moundford

1578

William Rede

Charles Calthorpe

1579

William Hunston

1581k

John Walpole

1582

Reynold Highgate

1583

Nicholas Bacon, Thomas Badby, Philip Browne, Charles Cavendish, John Higham, Robert Jermyn, William Rede, Thomas Steynings

Edward Flowerdew, Arthur Heveningham, John Reynolds, Henry Weston, Roger Woodhouse

1584

John Jerningham II

10. 1584–1595 (coming of Bishop Scambler to eve of 1595 ‘purge’)

1585

Philip Parker

1585?a

Robert Crane, William Gresham

1586

Robert Wood

1587

Robert Gosnold, Richard Kemp, John Rivet, William Waldegrave, John Higham, Charles Seckford

Thomas Barrow, Thomas Gawdy II, Nicholas Hare II, Robert Kemp II, Thomas Knyvett II, Edward Lord Morley, Philip Woodhouse, William Woodhouse, Henry Yelverton

1588

Miles Hobart, John Steward, William Gresham

1589

Thomas Farmer, Thomas Lovell II

1590

Robert Wingfield

Philip Woodhouse, Henry Yelverton, Henry Woodhouse

1591

William Clopton

Christopher Heydon, Roger Townsend

1592

William Waldegrave

Thomas Knyvett III

1593

Francis Bohun

1594

Wimond Carey

(p.418)

11. 1595 ‘purge’

1595

Thomas Barnadiston, Thomas

Martin Barney, Thomas Barney,

Blennerhasset, Edmund

Henry Clere, Thomas Clere II,

Buckenham, John Clopton,

Thomas Farmer, Richard Freston,

George Colt, Edward Doyle,

William Gresham, William

Robert Drury, Edward Everard,

Hatton, John Le Hunt, John

Anthony Felton, William Forth,

Repps, James Scambler, Clement

William Grimston, Arthur

Spelman, Henry Yelverton,

Hopton, Richard Johnson, John Lany, Thomas Playters II, John Southwell II, John Thurston, Philip Tilney, Thomas Warren, Henry Wingfield, Arthur Jenny

Gregory Pratt, Henry Woodhouse

12. 1596–1603

1596

John Le Hunt, Arthur Jenny

John Le Hunt

1598

Humphrey Guybon, Robert Buxton

1599

Lionel Tollemache

Martin Barney, Thomas Guybon

1600

Christopher Heydon, Robert Mansell, John Townshend

1601

Robert Barker I, Robert Rolfe

Edward Lord Cromwell, Thomas Dove, Edward Bartlett

1602

William Kemp

1603

Thomas Barney, Thomas Bennett, John Jay

(p.419)

Totals of dismissals per period (second or third dismissals are given in brackets beside main figure)

PERIOD

SUFFOLK

NORFOLK

I.

19

23(3)

2.

18(7)

13(1)

3.

7

6

4.

1(1)

7

5.

10

7

6.

22(1)

18(1)

7.

30(6)

29(7)

8.

4

4(1)

9.

11(2)

10(2)

10.

12(3)

23(5)

11.

21(1)

15(3)

12.

5(1)

15(4)

Total JP’s

467

425

Total dismissal cases

160

170

Total individuals involved

138

143