Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Farm Production in England 1700-1914$

M. E. Turner, J. V. Beckett, and B. Afton

Print publication date: 2001

Print ISBN-13: 9780198208044

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: January 2010

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780198208044.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2016. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 08 December 2016

(p.231) Appendix 1 Farm Records, 1700–1914

(p.231) Appendix 1 Farm Records, 1700–1914

Source:
Farm Production in England 1700-1914
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Location

Date

Reference

Bedfordshire

Billington

1772

Bedfordshire and Luton Archives and Record Service, BO/1334

Eversholt

1802–18

RUL, BED P245/1–2

Sharnbrook

1805–6

RUL, BED 5/2/1

Stopsley

1816–37

RUL, BED 3/1/1–2

Berkshire

Ardington, Lockinge

1696–1717

RUL, BER43/2/1–2

Bradfield

1778–1817

Berkshire RO, D/E Sv (M) E7/1–5; E8; E10/1–3

Englefield

1762

Berkshire RO, D/E By E70

Hampstead Norreys

1764–93

Berkshire RO, D/Ex 62/2

Radley

1783–1866

RUL, BER 13/3/1–6; 13/5/-; 13/6/1–4; 13/8/1–5

Steventon

1778–1848

RUL, BER 16/1/1–2; 16/2–1

Sulham

1800–31

Berkshire RO, D/E Wi E16–18

Swallowfield

1790–1830

RUL, BER P322/1–3

Buckinghamshire

Chicheley

1737–86

Buckinghamshire RO, D/C 2/56; 4/30

Little Shardeloes

1802–14

Buckinghamshire RO, D/DR/2/118

Medmenham

1823–36

Buckinghamshire RO, D85/13/1 and 3

Buckinghamshire

Quainton

1794–1806

RUL, BUC 6/1/1

Quainton

1739–1826

RUL, BUC P321/2–4

Stokenchurch

1849–66

RUL, BUC 7/1/1

Stokenchurch

1875–84

Oxfordshire AO, Fa xxi/16

Cambridgeshire

Barton

1827–61

Cambridgeshire RO, Cambridge, R65/15/1–2

Chippenham

1793–1811

Cambridgeshire RO, Cambridge, R55/7/8/6, 15, 24–8

Comberton

1805–9

Cambridgeshire RO, Cambridge, R53/16/21

Coton

1830–55

Cambridgeshire RO, Cambridge, R58/9/4/2(a, b, c), 3(a, b), 4, 7

Histon

1864–98

Cambridgeshire RO, Cambridge, 300A/1–36

Histon

1817–35

Cambridgeshire RO, Cambridge, R62/36

Landbeach

1855–6

Cambridgeshire RO, Cambridge, R51/1/17/57

Trumpington

1856–62

Cambridgeshire RO, Cambridge, R58/9/12/1

Cheshire

Bramhall

1782–1815

RUL, CHE 1/1/1

High Legh

1784–90

Manchester Local Studies Unit Archives, City Library, Misc. 254

Styal

1809–11

Manchester Local Studies Unit Archives, City Library, C5/6/7

Wybunbury

1823–54

RUL, CHE 2/1

Cornwall

Fentrigan (in Warbstow)

1871–93

RUL, COR 8/1/1

Kilkhampton

1885–91

RUL, COR 6/1/2

Polperro

1845–1903

RUL, COR 2/1/1 and 3

Cumberland

Gilsland

1800–20

Cumbria RO, Carlisle, D/CL/P8/17, 58

Holm Cultram

1826–7

Cumbria RO, Carlisle, DX/74/5

Newton Arlosh

1858–66

Cumbria RO, Carlisle, D/Ph

Derbyshire

Hathersage

1836–74

Sheffield AO, MD 5857/1–5

Thurvaston

1889–1913

RUL, DER 3/2/1

Wormhill, Norton

1772–5

Sheffield AO, OD1518

DevoÏ

Braunton

1809–14

Devon RO, 1240 M E1

Buckland Monochorum

1788–1813

Devon RO, 346M E2–23; E53–5

Castle Hill and Filleigh

1752–1809

Devon RO, 1262M/E1/27

Chulmleigh

1798–1821

Devon RO, 1262/M/E3/7

Clayhidon

1824–50

Devon RO, 1061A ZB3

Milton Abbot

1755–88

Devon RO, 2168M E1, E2, E4

Nymet Rowland

1823–32

Devon RO, 1107M E1

Sandford

1820–50

Devon RO, 1283M E1

South Milton

1751–9

RUL, DEV 3/8/1

Tavistock

1740–53

Devon RO, W1258M/P1/1

Upottery

1764–78

Devon RO, 152 M/box 75 E1

Willand

1764–1866

Devon RO, 181M E1–3, E8, E11, E18

Dorset

Bloxworth

1781–3

RUL, DOR 8/1/1

Charlton Marshall

1784–90

Dorset RO D 1/5339

Maiden Newton

1744–6

Dorset RO, D 475 E9

Puddletown

1787–1805

Northumberland RO, ZCU 12–27

Shapwick

1749–78

Dorset RO, D 755/1

Stoke Abbot

1841–74

Dorset RO, D SSA E1

Dorset

Tarrant Monkton

1858–95

RUL, DOR 5/1/3–4

Winterborne St Martins,

1791–1818

Dorset RO, D ASH B E20

Charminster

Wool

1758

Dorset RO, D 406/1

Durham

Brancepeth

1861–78

Durham RO, D/Br E225

Castle Eden

1890–1903

Durham RO, D/CE/28

Ryton

1844–87

Durham RO, NCB I/SC/92/6 and 366

Silksworth

1828–33

Durham RO, D/Ph 61/1

Westgate in Weardale

1913–14

RUL, DUR 1/1/1–2

Essex

Audley End

1822

Essex RO, D/D By A302

Bocking

1794–1888

Essex RO, D/D Ta A15–16, A33

Bocking

1812–44

RUL, ESS 11/1

Bulphan

1740–70

RUL, ESS P 243/2 and 3

Castle Hedingham

1787–1808

Essex RO, D/D Mh E61–4

Elmdon

1907–14

Essex RO, D/DU 508/11–17

Fingringhoe, Peldon, West Mersea

1807–46

Essex RO, D/DU 251/2–7, 93–4

Great Henny

1838–82

Essex RO, D/DU 441/52–75

Halstead

1805–36

Essex RO, D/De A3

Harlow

1807–22

Essex RO, D/DU/676/1

High Easter

1898–1906

Essex RO, D/DU 246/2

High Easter

1827–35

Essex RO, D/DU 392/45–7

Layer Marney

1836–56

RUL, ESS P300

Little Dunmow

1817–45

Essex RO, D/D Zu 214

Loughton

1815–23

Essex RO, D/D Ht A1/1

Rochford

1847–76

RUL, ESS 18/3/1

Rochford

1862–1914

RUL, ESS P264/1

Upminster

1797–9

Essex RO, D/D Jn E5

Essex

Upminster

1794–9

RUL, ESS P 243/4

Wickham Bishops,

1819–62

Rothamstead Institute of

Hatfield Peverel

Arable Crop Research, B/9/3

Wickham St Pauls

1800–25

RUL, ESS P250/2 and 3

Witham

1845–54

Essex RO, D/D Bs A3–6

Gloucestershire

Arlingham

1851

Gloucestershire RO, D4124/3

Blockley

1835–72

Worcestershire RO, b 705:66 BA4221/42, 52(i–ii)

Longhope

1878–90

Gloucestershire RO, D4380/1/1–5

Lower Swell,

1822–9

RUL, GLO 1/2/1–9

Maugersbury

Oddington

1779–1853

RUL, GLO 3/2/1

Snowshill

1854–94

Gloucestershire RO, D2267/E23

Stoke Orchard

1751–78

Gloucestershire RO, D2375/E12

Stonehouse

1711–20

Gloucestershire RO, P316 IN 3/1

Westington

1792–1807

Gloucestershire RO, D5042/A3

Hampshire and Isle of Wight

Arreton

1730–83

Isle of Wight RO, BRS/J/1–2

Binstead

1820–84

Hampshire RO, 4M51/288–94

Candover

1755

Hampshire RO, 28M82/F1

Godshill, Arreton

1824–67

Isle of Wight RO, BRS/B1–44

Hackwood, Wallop

1860–3

Hampshire RO, 11M49/69/1

Kings Somborne,

1711–1806

Hampshire RO,

Compton, Horsebridge

2M37/148–51, 338–42

Kings Somborne,

1711–1830

Hampshire RO,

Compton, Horsebridge

35M63/1–43, 69–92

Lockerley

1882–1907

Hampshire RO, 13M74/E1

Meonstoke, Hambledon

1864

Hampshire RO, 53M63/43

Micheldever, East Stratton

1736–60

Hampshire RO, 149M89/R4/6063 and 6040

Hampshire and Isle of Wight

Nether Wallop, Pittleworth, Kings, Somborne

1815–67

RUL, HAN 11/1/1 and 11/2/1

North Stoneham

1701

Hampshire RO, 102M71/T133

North Waltham

1786–1823

RUL, HAN P285/1–2

Pibworth, Stockbridge,

1872–95

Hampshire RO,

Bullington, Easton

60M77/F1–2

Pittleworth

1850

Hampshire RO, 18M54 coffer 6 box H

Pittleworth, Broughton, Wallop

1825–67

Hampshire RO, 96M88/1–2

South Warnborough

1888

Hampshire RO, 3M48/XIV 308

South Wonston

1855–65

RHC, D 93/10

Whitchurch

1894–1907

Hampshire RO, 83M76/PZ15

Whitchurch

1845–7

RUL, HAN 9/1/1

Yaverland, Great

1811–69

Isle of Wight RO, WHT 1–6

Briddlesford, Godshill

Herefordshire

Moccas

1786–1813

Herefordshire RO, J56/III/116–17

Hertfordshire

Hatfield

1760–1

RUL, HERT 1/1/1

Hitchin

1898–1913

RUL, HERT 4/1/1

Hitchin, Wellbury

1720–42

Hertfordshire RO, D/ER E94; E101

Huntingdonshire

Somersham

1771–98

Norfolk RO, MC 64/19

Kent

Ash

1812–57

RUL, KEN 4/3/1–4 and 9; 4/5/1–2; 4/6/1; 4/7/2

Burmarsh

1696–1775

RUL, KEN 19/1/1

Kent

East Sutton

1722–48

Centre for Kentish Studies, U120 A17–19

Milstead

1722–86

Centre for Kentish Studies, U593 A3, 7, and 10

Rodmersham

1829–44

Rothamsted Institute of Arable Crop Research, C/38/1

Tudeley

1744–58

RUL, KEN 13/1/1

Lancashire

Atherton

1800–29

Lancashire RO, DD Li Box 92

Bashall (formerly Yorkshire, West Riding)

1807–34

Lancashire RO, DDX 8/95

Bury

1805–7

Manchester Local Studies Unit Archives, City Library, CL, M39/13/17–20

Didsbury

1791–1838

Manchester Local Studies Unit Archives, City Library, M62 1/1–3; 1/2/1–2

Dumplington

1708–74

Manchester Local Studies Unit Archives, City Library, MS 942.72 H 43

Little Crosby

1748–70

Lancashire RO, DD Bl 54/11

nr. Liverpool

1811–13

RUL, LAN 1/1

Rufford

1821–6

Lancashire RO, DD He 62/25–8

Scarisbrick

1788

Lancashire RO, DD SC 78/3

Leicestershire

Beaumont Leys

1804–30

RUL, LEI 4/1/1–2

Breedon-on-the-Hill

1759–1820

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland RO, DE 1563/135, 152

Breedon-on-the-Hill, Tonge, Wilson

1787–1810

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland RO, DE 41/1/197/4, 6

Burton on the Wold, Cotes, Prestwold, Hoton, Loughborough

1774

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland RO, DE 258/D/3

Leicestershire

Chadwell

1755–90

Leicestershire, Leicester and Rutland RO, 11 D51

Owston

1786

Leicestershire, Leicester, and Rutland RO, DG 7/1/80

Lincolnshire

Burwell, Sudbrooke

1835–1914

Lincolnshire AO, Scorer Farm 1/1–47; 2/1–10

Dunholme,

1860–92

Lincolnshire AO, WEST 1–30

Washingborough

Greetham

1832–61

Sheffield AO, EM 823–25

Holton le Moor, Thornton, Nettleton, Riby, Searby

1755–1864

Lincolnshire AO, Dixon 4/1–3; 5/2/15; 5/5/1; 5/6/2

Knaith

1810

Lincolnshire AO, 2 T d’E/D/6

Langton

1690–1727

Lincolnshire AO, MASS 28/1–3

Leverton

1826

Lincolnshire AO, PSJ 8/D/4

Nocton Rise

1826–45

RUL, LIN P323

Redbourne

1854–86

Lincolnshire AO, RED 3/1/4/6/1

Norfolk

Clenchwarton

1810–11

Norfolk RO, MS 576

Clenchwarton

1816–17

Norfolk RO, NRS 21432 39C

Costessey

1817–27

Norfolk RO, BR 126/1

Felbrigg

1802–9

Norfolk RO, WKC 5/233

Garboldisham

1792–1824

Norfolk RO, BR 149/1

Gaywood

1825–30

Norfolk RO, BL XII k/10–12

Geldeston

1810–79

Suffolk RO, Lowestoft, AR 270

Great Witchingham

1825–82

Norfolk RO, MC 561/47–51

Kettlestone

1795–1804

Norfolk RO, PD 610/22

Kirstead cum Langhale

1742–8

Norfolk RO, PD 300/14

Langham

1768–1855

Norfolk RO, MC 120/1–82

Norfolk

Ludham

1806–18

RUL, NORF 19/1

Morningthorpe

1798–1827

Norfolk RO, MC 150/51–2

Moulton

1823–34

RUL, NORF 23/1/1

Thurgarton

1818–34

Norfolk RO, MC 259/69/72

Wacton

1795–1800

Norfolk RO, BR 187/1

Wymondham

1794–9

Norfolk RO, MC 216

Northamptonshire

Ashby St Ledgers

1747–77

Northamptonshire RO, ASL 1227

Grafton

1726

Northamptonshire RO, G3883

Little Houghton

1853–96

Northamptonshire RO, ML 1226–9

Towcester, Abthorpe

1864–84

RUL, OXF 2/2/4

Wickham, Deanshanger

1843–50

Northamptonshire RO, XYZ 1336

Wittering

1836–69

RUL, NORTHAM 1/1/1

Northumberland

Bamburgh, Middleton

1676–1857

Berwick-upon-Tweed RO,

ZSI/1–4, 47, 75–7, 81–2

Castle Heaton

1904–14

Northumberland RO, 302/21

Castle Heaton

1906–12

Northumberland RO, 4539/1

Coldstream, Ford

1760–4

Northumberland RO, 2/DE/19/3–5, 17

East and West Brunton

1823–7

Berwick-upon-Tweed RO, 1978 3/1

Ford

1784–1867

Berwick-upon-Tweed RO, ZBE 4

Ford

1760–4

Northumberland RO, ZDE 19/4/3, 17

Hexham

1826–56

Northumberland RO, ZHE 34

Hexham

1822–30

Northumberland RO, ZMD 81

Newbiggin

1861–8

Northumberland RO, 3480/1

Park End

1859–65

Northumberland RO, 414/7–14

Thornbrough

1853–1903

RUL, NORTHUM 2/3/1–2

Nottinghamshire

Bingham

1892–1901

Nottinghamshire AO, DD 1405/2–3

Chilwell

1827–33

Nottinghamshire AO, DD 1089/5

Collingham

1748–62

RUL, NOT 4/1/1–5

Cropwell Butler

1846–7

Nottinghamshire AO, DD 872/16

Nottingham

1830

Nottinghamshire AO, DD TB 4/1/34/1

Shelford

1789–1849

Nottinghamshire AO, DD 69/1–2

Strelley

1795–1804

Nottinghamshire AO, DDE 1/12; 3/24

West Bridgford

1847

Nottinghamshire AO, DD T 4/1/33/1

Oxfordshire

Adderbury

1868–1914

RUL, OXF 19/1/19; 19/2/1–3

Adderbury, Deddington

1852–67

RUL, OXF 16/1

Bloxham

1827–45

Warwickshire County RO, CR 1635/125, 126, 128, 135

Ditchley

1781–6

Oxfordshire AO, DIL/C/22a

Kingham

1851–6

Oxfordshire AO, Chap XIV/i/2a

Shilton

1896–1907

RUL, OXF 17/2/1

Sibford Ferris

1774–1893

RUL, OXF 14/2/1–10; 14/3/1–5

Sibford Ferris

1807–37

RUL, OXF 20/1/1

Standlake

1785–94

Oxfordshire AO, P4/2/F3/1

Rutland

Preston

1812–1901

Leicestershire, Leicester, and Rutland RO, DE3858/1–6

Shropshire

Bridgnorth

1744–69

RUL, SAL 5/1

Ellesmere, Houlston

1849–50

Shropshire Records and

(sometimes Houghton

Research Centre, 611, bundle 337

or Haughton)

Moreton Say

1747–64

Shropshire Records and Research Centre, 2125/1–2

Shropshire

West Drayton

1824–33

Shropshire Records and Research Centre, 2600/1–3

Whitchurch

1829–37

Shropshire Records and Research Centre, 212, bundle 361

Wrockwardine

1873–93

RUL, SAL P430/4

Somerset

Bishop’s Lydeard,

1793–1802

Somerset AO, DD/FS

Uphill

5/1–5, 7–8; 6/1–2; 7/1–3, 5

Crowcombe

1740

Somerset AO, SS/TB 14/5

Dulverton

1826–48

Somerset AO, DD/X/PPP

Dunster Castle

1718–1803

Somerset AO, DD/L 1/5/16–17

Middlezoy

1812–40

Devon RO, 880M E4

Nettlecombe,

1806–15

Somerset AO, DD/WO

Bishop’s Lydeard

51/9, 11–12, 19

South Petherton

1783–1809

Somerset AO, DD/MR 110

Taunton

1828–86

Somerset AO, T/PH/BGE/1–3

Trull

1770–1861

Somerset AO, DD/CT 34–8

Staffordshire

Abbots Bromley

1775–1851

RUL, STA P262/1–2

Litchfield

1730–1

Staffordshire RO, D661/8/2/3

Milwich

1831

Staffordshire RO, D864/1/2/1

Suffolk

Badmondisfield

1787–1843

Suffolk RO, Bury St Edmunds, T924/1341/518

Bulcamp, Darsham,

1793–1868

Suffolk RO, Ipswich, HA11

Henham

C6/28, C24/4/1 and C36/2/1

Buxhall

1862–70

Suffolk RO, Bury St Edmunds, 1198

Coddenham

1798–1800

Suffolk RO, Ipswich, HA24/50/19/3.26

Flempton

1829–35

Suffolk RO, Bury St Edmunds, FB 76 C1/9

Suffolk

Kessingland

1839–53

Suffolk RO, Ipswich, JA1/59

Mettingham (Bungay)

1837–48

Suffolk RO, Lowestoft, 1057/2/6 and 7

Playford

1814–33

Suffolk RO, Ipswich, HA2 A3/1 and 5

Playford

1806–25

RUL, SUF 5/5/2

Redgrave

1796–1817

Suffolk RO, Ipswich, HD79/AD 4/2/1 and HD79/AD4/3/1

Rickinghall,

1860–1914

Suffolk RO, Ipswich, HC 423 B1/1

Swilland, Wortham

Stansfield

1766–80

Suffolk RO, Bury St Edmunds, FL 627/3/18, 21

Stanton All Saints

1713–21

Suffolk RO, Bury St Edmunds, E1/11

Sudbourne

1851–6

Suffolk RO, Ipswich, HA28/50/23/4.4 (2)

Surrey

Pyrford

1814–18

RUL, SUR 2/1/1–2

Shirley

1852–3

RUL, SUR 3/1/2

Sussex

Chailey

1736–49

East Sussex RO, HOOK 16/2–3

Goring

1864–95

West Sussex RO, Add. MSS 22777–9

Hurstpierpoint

1727–50

East Sussex RO, DAN 2199 and 2201

Sompting

1840–94

West Sussex RO, Add. MSS 22768–73; 22776

West Dean

1753–1831

West Sussex RO, MP 1477

Warwickshire

Castle Bromwich

1778–98

Warwickshire RO, 2374/1

Eathorpe

1824–55

RUL, WAR 2/2

Warwickshire

Weethley

1803–52

Warwickshire County RO, CR 394/37–8

Wootton

1806–7

RUL, WAR 1/1/1

Westmorland

Kirkby Thore

1806–60

RUL, WES P242/1–2

Wiltshire

Aldbourne, Baydon

1727–1914

RUL, WIL11/2/2–13, 16, 18–26; 11/4/1–8

Bishops Cannings

1825–8

Wiltshire and Swindon RO, 2574/4

Bratton

1824–76

Wiltshire and Swindon RO, 929/22–24, 31–2

Crudwell

1827–44

Wiltshire and Swindon RO, 392/17/6

Enford

1729–37

Wiltshire and Swindon RO, 415/89

Kingston Deverill

1867–9

RUL, WIL 6/2/2; 6/4/1–3

Wingfield

1871–1914

RUL, WIL 9/1/1

Wishford

1803–20

Wiltshire and Swindon RO, 1785/1

Worcestershire

Castlemorton

1824–89

Worcestershire RO, 705:351/(1v); BA 2044

Church Lench

1845–73

Worcestershire RO, 705:379; BA 3565

Church Lench

1866–73

Worcestershire RO, 705:47/3 BA 1551

Clifton

1755–70

Northamptonshire RO, T (KEL)123–4, 126

Ombersley

1761–1801

Buckinghamshire RO, D/DA/170

Wolverley

1847

Worcestershire RO, b705:198; BA 1290

Yorkshire

Bradfield

1803–8

Sheffield AO, MD 3518

Bramley

1780–9

Sheffield AO, MD 6913

Yorkshire

Burton Constable

1806

East Riding of Yorkshire AO, DD CC (2) 19/6

Campsell

1767–8

Sheffield AO, BFM 1284

Cleveland

1799–1810

RUL, YOR 13/1/1

North Frodingham

1831–2

East Riding of Yorkshire AO, DD SA 1056

Heslington

1858–88

Rothamsted Institute of Arable Crop Research, D/90/6

High Hoyland

1794–1853

RUL, YOR P338/1

Hook

1752

East Riding of Yorkshire AO, DD SE (2) 30/9

Houndhill (in Darfield)

1802–17

Sheffield AO, EM 345

Loftus

1890

RUL, YOR 4/1/1; 3/1

Londesborough

1894–1914

RUL, YOR 17/1/1

North Holme

1819–51

RUL, YOR P389/1

Rudby

1821–4

RUL, YOR 10/1/1

Saltmarshe

1801–46

East Riding of Yorkshire AO, DD SA 1203/1–6

Shelley

1901–7

RUL, YOR 8/1/1–3; 8/2/1

Wentworth, Badsworth, Hoyland, Tankersley Wath upon Dearne

1767–77

Sheffield AO, WWM A/1380, A/1493

Worsbrough Bridge

1803–20

Sheffield AO, EM 685

(p.232) (p.233) (p.234) (p.235) (p.236) (p.237) (p.238) (p.239) (p.240) (p.241) (p.242) (p.243) (p.244)