Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Conscription and the Attlee GovernmentsThe Politics and Policy of National Service 1945–1951$

L. V. Scott

Print publication date: 1993

Print ISBN-13: 9780198204213

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: October 2011

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780198204213.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2016. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 08 December 2016

(p.285) Appendix 6 Principal Persons

(p.285) Appendix 6 Principal Persons

Source:
Conscription and the Attlee Governments
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

ALEXANDER Albert Victor Alexander, later 1st Earl (1885–1965). Labour and Co-operative MP for Hillsborough 1922–31, 1935–50. Parliamentary Secretary at the Board of Trade 1924; First Lord of the Admiralty 1929–31, 1940–6; Minister of Defence 1947–50; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1950–1.

ANDERSON Sir John Anderson, later Viscount Waverley (1882–1958). National MP for Scottish Universities 1938–50. Secretary of State for Home Affairs and Minister of Home Security 1939–40; Lord President of the Council 1940–3; Chancellor of the Exchequer 1943–5.

ATTLEE Clement Richard Attlee, later 1st Earl (1883–1967). Labour MP for Limehouse 1922–50; West Walthamstow 1950–5. Under Secretary of State for War 1924; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1930–1; Postmaster-General 1931; Lord Privy Seal 1940–2; Deputy Prime Minister 1942–5; Secretary of State for Dominion Affairs 1942–5; Prime Minister 1945–51; Minister of Defence 1945–6; Leader of the Labour Party 1935–55.

BELLENGER Frederick John Bellenger (1894–1968). Labour MP for Bassetlaw 1935–68. Financial Secretary to the War Office 1945–6; Secretary of State for War 1946–7.

BEVAN Aneurin Bevan (1897–1960). Labour MP for Ebbw Vale 1929–60. Minister of Health 1945–51; Minister of Labour and National Service 1951; Deputy Leader of the Labour Party 1959–60.

BEVIN Ernest Bevin (1881–1951). Labour MP for Central Wandsworth 1940–50; East Woolwich 1950–1. General Secretary of the Transport and General Workers’ Union 1921–40; Minister of Labour and National Service 1940–5; Foreign Secretary 1945–51; Lord Privy Seal 1951.

BROOKE Sir Alan Francis Brooke, later Viscount Alanbrooke (1883–1963). Commander II Corps, British Expeditionary Force 1939–40; CinC Home Forces 1940–1; Chief of the Imperial General Staff 1941–6.

CALLAGHAN Leonard James Callaghan (b. 1912). Labour MP for South Cardiff 1945–50; South-east Cardiff 1950–83; Cardiff South and Penarth 1983–7. Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Transport 1947–50; Parliamentary and Financial Secretary at the Admiralty 1950–1. (p.286) Chancellor of the Exchequer 1964–7; Home Secretary 1967–70. Foreign Secretary 1974–6. Prime Minister 1976–9; Leader of the Labour Party 1976–80.

CHAMBERLAIN Arthur Neville Chamberlain (1869–1940). Conservative MP for Birmingham Ladywood 1918–29; Edgbaston 1929–40. Postmaster-General 1922–3; Paymaster-General 1923; Minister of Health 1923, 1924–9, 1931; Chancellor of the Exchequer 1923–4, 1931–7; Prime Minister 1937–40; Lord President of the Council 1940.

CHURCHILL Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill, later Sir Winston (1874–1965). Conservative MP for Oldham 1900–4; Liberal MP for Oldham 1904–6; North-west Manchester 1906–8; Dundee 1908–22. Conservative MP for Epping 1924–45; Woodford 1945–64. Parliamentary Under Secretary at the Colonial Office 1905–8; President of the Board of Trade 1908–10; Home Secretary 1910–11; First Lord of the Admiralty 1911–15, 1939–40; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1915; Minister of Munitions 1917–19; Secretary of State of War and Air 1919–21; Secretary of State for the Colonies 1921–2; Chancellor of the Exchequer 1924–9; Prime Minister 1940–5, 1951–5; Minister of Defence 1940–5.

CRIPPS Sir Richard Stafford Cripps (1889–1952). Labour MP for East Bristol 1931–50; South-east Bristol February-October 1950. Solicitor-General 1930–1; Ambassador to the Soviet Union 1940–2; Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Commons 1942; Minister of Aircraft Production 1942–5; President of the Board of Trade 1945–7; Minister of Economic Affairs 1947; Chancellor of the Exchequer 1947–50.

GROSSMAN Richard Howard Stafford Grossman (1907–74). Labour MP for East Coventry 1945–74. Assistant Editor of the New Statesman and Nation 1938–55; Editor of the New Statesman 1970–2. Member of the Anglo-American Palestine Commission 1946; Minister of Housing and Local Government 1964–6; Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons 1966–8; Secretary of State for Social Services 1968–70.

CUNNINGHAM, A. Sir Andrew Cunningham, later Viscount (1883–1963). CinC Mediterranean Fleet 1939–43; First Sea Lord 1943–6.

CUNNINGHAM, J. Sir John Cunningham (1885–1962). Fourth Sea Lord 1941–3; CinC Levant 1943; CinC Mediterranean 1943–6; First Sea Lord 1946–8.

DALTON Edward Hugh John Neale Dalton, later Baron (1887–1962). Labour MP for Peckham 1924–9; Bishop Auckland 1929–31, 1935–59. Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs 1929–31; Minister of Economic Warfare 1940–2; President of the Board of Trade 1942–5; Chancellor of the Exchequer 1945–7; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1948–50; Minister of Town and Country Planning 1950–1; Minister of Local Government and Planning 1951.

(p.287) DURBIN Evan Frank Mottram Durbin (1906–48). Labour MP for Edmonton 1945–8. Member War Cabinet Secretariat and Personal Assistant to Deputy Prime Minister Attlee; Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Works 1947–8.

EDEN Robert Anthony Eden, later Sir Anthony, 1st Earl of Avon (1897–1977). Conservative MP for Warwick and Leamington 1923–57. Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Foreign Secretary 1926–9; Parliamentary Under Secretary for Foreign Affairs 1931–3; Lord Privy Seal 1933–5; Minister Without Portfolio, League of Nations Affairs 1935; Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs 1935–8, 1940–5, 1951–5; Secretary of State for Dominion Affairs 1939–40; Secretary of State for War May-December 1940; Leader of the House of Commons 1942–5; Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1945–51; Prime Minister and Leader of the Conservative Party 1955–7.

GAITSKELL Hugh Todd Naylor Gaitskell (1906–63). Labour MP for South Leeds 1945–63. Principal Private Secretary to Dalton as Minister of Economic Warfare 1940–2; Principal Assistant Secretary, Board of Trade 1942–5; Parliamentary Secretary, Minister of Fuel and Power 1946–7; Minister of State for Economic Affairs 1950; Chancellor of the Exchequer 1950–1; Leader of the Labour Party 1955–63.

HALL George Henry Hall, created Viscount 1946 (1881–1965). Labour MP for Aberdare 1922–46. Civil Lord of the Admiralty 1929–31; Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Colonies 1940–2; Financial Secretary to the Admiralty 1942–3; Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs 1943–5; Secretary of State for the Colonies 1945–6; First Lord of the Admiralty 1946–51; Deputy Leader of the House of Lords 1947–51.

HENDERSON Arthur Henderson, later Baron (1893–1968). Labour MP for Cardiff South 1923–4, 1929–31; Kingswinford 1935–50; Rowley Regis 1950–66. Joint Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for War 1942–3; Financial Secretary to the War Office 1943–5; Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for India and Burma 1945–7; Minister of State for Commonwealth Relations 1947; Secretary of State for Air 1947–51.

HOLLIS General Sir Leslie Chasemore Hollis (1897–1963). Military Assistant Secretary of the Committee of Imperial Defence 1936–40; Military Assistant Secretary to the War Cabinet 1940–5; Secretary of the Chiefs of Staff Committee 1940–5; Chief Staff Officer to the Minister of Defence and Deputy Military Secretary to the Cabinet 1947–9.

HORE-BELISHA Isaac Leslie Hore-Belisha (1893–1957). MP for Plymouth Devonport 1923–45 (Liberal 1929–31, Liberal Nationalist 1931–42, National Independent 1942–5). Parliamentary Secretary to the Board of Trade 1931–2; Financial Secretary at the Treasury 1932–4; Minister of Transport 1934–5; Secretary of State for War 1937–40.

(p.288) ISAACS George Alfred Isaacs (1883–1979). Labour MP for Gravesend 1923–4; Southwark North 1929–31, 1939–50; Southwark 1950–9. Minister of Labour and National Service 1945–51; Minister of Pensions 1951.

ISMAY General Sir Hastings Lionel Ismay, created Baron 1947 (1887–1965). Chief of Staff to the Minister of Defence 1940–5; Deputy Military Secretary to the War Cabinet 1940–5; Additional Secretary to the Cabinet 1945; Viceroy of India 1947; Secretary-General of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization 1952–7.

JAY Douglas Jay (b. 1907). Labour MP for Battersea North 1946–83. Personal Assistant to Prime Minister Attlee 1945–6; Parliamentary Private Secretary to Chancellor of the Exchequer 1947; Economic Secretary to the Treasury 1947–50; Financial Secretary to the Treasury 1950–1.

LAWSON John James Lawson, later Baron (1881–1965). Labour MP for Chester-le-Street 1919–49. Financial Secretary to the War Office 1924; Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Labour 1929–31; Secretary of State for War 1945–6.

LIDDELL HART Sir Basil Henry Liddell Hart (1895–1970). Writer and journalist. Military correspondent, Daily Telegraph, 1925–35. Military correspondent, The Times, 1935–9.

MARTEL General Sir Giffard Le Quesne Martel (1889–1958). Writer on military affairs. Assistant, then Deputy Director of Mechanization at the War Office 1936–9; Commander of the Royal Armoured Corps 1940.

MONTGOMERY Bernard Law Montgomery, later Viscount (1887–1976). Commander Eighth Army 1942–4; CinC Land Forces, Operation Overlord, 1944; CinC British Forces of Occupation 1945–6; Chief of the Imperial General Staff 1946–8; Chairman of the Commanders-in-Chief Committee of the Western Union 1948–51; Deputy Supreme Allied Commander Europe 1951–8.

MORRISON Herbert Stanley Morrison, later Baron (1888–1965). Labour MP for South Hackney 1923–4, 1929–31, 1935–45; East Lewisham 1945–50; South Lewisham 1950–9. Minister of Transport 1929–31; Minister of Supply 1940; Home Secretary and Minister of Home Security 1940–5; Member of the War Cabinet 1942–5; Deputy Prime Minister 1945–51. Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons 1945–51; Foreign Secretary March-October 1951; Deputy Leader of the Opposition 1951–5.

NOEL-BAKER Philip John Noel-Baker, later Baron (1889–1982). Labour MP for Coventry 1929–31; Derby 1936–50; Derby South 1950–70. Member of League of Nations Section of British Delegation to the Paris Peace Conference 1919; Member of League of Nations Secretariat 1919–22; Parliamentary Private Secretary to the Foreign Secretary 1929–31; Principal Assistant to the President of the Disarmament (p.289) Conference at Geneva 1932–3; Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of War Transport 1942–5; Minister of State at the Foreign Office 1945–6; Secretary of State for Air 1946–7; Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations 1947–50; Minister of Fuel and Power 1950–1. Winner Nobel Peace Prize, 1959.

SHINWELL Emanuel Shinwell, later Baron (1884–1986). Labour MP for Linlithgow 1922–4, 1928–31; Seaham 1935–50; Easington 1950–70. Financial Secretary to the War Office 1929–30; Parliamentary Secretary at the Department of Mines at the Board of Trade 1924, 1930–1; Minister of Fuel and Power 1945–7; Secretary of State for War 1947–50; Minister of Defence 1950–1.

SINCLAIR Sir Archibald Henry Macdonald Bart Sinclair, later Viscount (1890–1970). Liberal MP for Caithness and Sutherland 1922–45. Secretary of State for Scotland 1931–2; Secretary of State for Air 1940–5; Leader of the Liberal Parliamentary Party 1922–45.

SLESSOR Sir John Cotes worth Slessor (1897–1979). Director of Plans, Air Ministry, 1837–40; Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Policy) 1942–3; CinC Coastal Command 1943–4; Deputy CinC Allied Forces Middle East 1944–5; Air Member for Personnel 1945–8; Commandant of the Imperial Defence College 1948–50; Chief of the Air Staff 1950–2.

SLIM William Joseph Slim, later Viscount (1891–1970). Commander Fourteenth Army 1943–5; Commandant of the Imperial Defence College 1946–8; Chief of the Imperial General Staff 1948–52.

STRACHEY Evelyn John St Loe Strachey (1901–63). Labour MP for Aston 1929–31; Dundee 1945–50; West Dundee 1950–63. Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Air 1945–6; Minister of Food 1946–50; Secretary of State for War 1950–1.

TEDDER Arthur William Tedder, later Baron (1890–1967). CinC RAF Middle East 1941–3; CinC Mediterranean Air Command 1943; Deputy Supreme Commander, Operation Overlord, 1944; Chief of the Air Staff 1945–9.

WIGG George Edward Cecil Wigg, later Baron (1900–83). Labour MP for Dudley 1945–67. Parliamentary Private Secretary to Shinwell 1945–51; Paymaster-General 1964–7.

WILKINSON Ellen Wilkinson (1891–1947). Labour MP for Middles-borough East 1924–31; Jarrow 1935–47. Parliamentary Secretary at the Ministry of Home Security 1940–5; Minister for Education 1945–7.