Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
MacDonald's PartyLabour Identities and Crisis 1922-1931$

David Howell

Print publication date: 2002

Print ISBN-13: 9780198203049

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: January 2010

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780198203049.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 19 March 2018

(p.424) Appendix 2. Commons Defectors 1931 (Excluding Ramsay MacDonald, Philip Snowden, Jimmy Thomas)

(p.424) Appendix 2. Commons Defectors 1931 (Excluding Ramsay MacDonald, Philip Snowden, Jimmy Thomas)

MacDonald's Party
Oxford University Press

Aitchison, Craigie

b. 1882

educated Falkirk High School, Edinburgh University

advocate, 1907

Lib. cand., Clackmanan, 1922 and 1923; Lab. cand., The Hartlepools, 1924, and Glasgow Central, 1929; MP Kilmarnock, Nov. 1929; Nat. Lab. Member until Oct. 1933

Bennett, Sir Ernest

b. 1868

educated Durham School and Hertford College, Oxford; hobbies: shooting, fishing, investigating haunted houses

war correspondent, Crete and Sudan; served S. Africa and France

Lib. Member Woodstock 1906–Jan. 1910; cand. Dec. 1910; Lab. cand.Westbury, 1918, Banbury, 1922 and 1923, S. W. St Pancras, 1924; MP Central Cardiff, 1929–31 and as Nat. Lab., 1931–45; joined Labour 1916; Assistant Postmaster General Oct. 1932–Dec. 1935

Church, Archibald George

b. 1886

educated University College, London

schoolmaster, war service: MC, 1918; DSO, 1920; Secretary of Association of Scientific Workers, 1920–31

Lab. cand., Spelthorne 1922; MP East Leyton, 1923–4, Wandsworth C., 1929–31; PPS Webb 1924; Shaw 1929–Jan. 1931; Nat. Lab. cand. 1931, 1935, 1936 Derby by-election; Ind. Nat. 1945

Denman, Richard Douglas

b. 1876

educated Westminster School and Balliol College, Oxford

member of Lloyds

Lib. MP, Carlisle, Jan. 1910–18; PPS Ernle and Fisher, 1917–18; Lib. cand., W. Newcastle, 1922; Carlisle, 1923; joined Labour Party, Dec. 1924; MP Central Leeds, 1929; Nat. Lab., 1931–45

Gillett, Sir George

b. 1870

educated School of Friends, Scarborough

discount banker, 1894

Finsbury Councillor, 1900–6; LCC 1910–22; Ald. 1922–9; Lab. cand., Finsbury 1922; MP 1923–35 (Nat. Lab. from 1931); Parliamentary Secretary, Overseas Trade Department, 1929–Aug. 1931; Parliamentary Secretary, Transport, Aug.–Oct. 1931; Commissioner for Special Areas England and Wales 1936–9

Hall Caine, Derwent

b. 1891

educated IOM and Eastbourne


Lab. cand., Reading, 1922; Clitheroe, 1924; Member, Liverpool Everton, 1929–31; defeated as Nat. Lab. cand., 1931 by Con.; knighted, 1933; Bar, 1937

Holford Knight, G. W.

b. 1877

educated London University

barrister, 1903; King’s Counsel, 1930; Recorder, West Ham, 1930–7

Lib. cand., Wokingham, Dec. 1910, Bromley, 1918; Lab. cand. South Hackney, 1922; Swindon, 1923; Devonport, 1924; Member, Nottingham South, 1929 (Nat. Lab., 1931–5)

Jowitt, Sir William

b. 1885

educated Marlborough and New College, Oxford

barrister, 1909; King’s Counsel, 1922; RNAS, 1914–18

Lib. Member, The Hartlepools, 1922–4; elected as Lib., Preston 1929 and re-elected for Lab. in by-election, July 1929; Attorney General, 1929–Jan. 1932; Nat. Lab. cand., Combined English Universities cand. 1931; rejoined Lab. Party, 1936; Lab. Member, Ashton-Under-Lyne, 1939; posts in wartime coalition; Lord Chancellor, July 1945

Lovat Fraser, James

b. 1868

educated Trinity College, Cambridge

barrister 1891, South Wales Circuit

Con. Barry UDC 1905–7; Cardiff Corporation, 1907–12; prosp. Con. cand., Glasgow Blackfriars, 1914; Lab. cand. Llandaff and Barry, 1922; Central Bristol 1924; Member, Lichfield, 1929 and Nat. Lab., 1931 until Mar. 1938

MacDonald, Malcolm

b. 1901

educated Bedales and The Queen’s College, Oxford


LCC, 1928–31; Lab. cand. Bassetlaw, 1923 and 1924; Member, Bassetlaw, 1929–35; Nat. Lab. from 1931; Member, Ross and Cromarty, Feb. 1936–June 1945; Mminsterial office in Nat. Gov.

Markham, Sydney

b. 1897

educated Elementary School and Wadham College Oxford

war service; Private Secretary to Sir Sydney Lee

Lab. cand., Guildford, 1924; Member, Chatham, 1929–31; Nat. Lab. cand., North Lambeth, Oct. 1934; Nat. Lab. Member, Nottingham South, 1935–45; Con. cand., Buckingham, 1950 and MP, 1951–64; PPS to Ramsay MacDonald, Aug.–Oct. 1931 and 1936–7

Rosbotham, Sir Samuel Thomas

b. 1864

educated Ormskirk Grammar School


Agricultural expert, Lancs CC from 1895; Lab. Member, Ormskirk, 1929–31 and Nat. Lab., 1931–9