Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
The British General Election of 1931$

Andrew Thorpe

Print publication date: 1991

Print ISBN-13: 9780198202189

Published to Oxford Scholarship Online: October 2011

DOI: 10.1093/acprof:oso/9780198202189.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM OXFORD SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.oxfordscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Oxford University Press, 2017. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in OSO for personal use (for details see http://www.oxfordscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 26 February 2017

(p.281) Appendix 2. Regions Used

(p.281) Appendix 2. Regions Used

Source:
The British General Election of 1931
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

THE following are regions of Britain as defined in T. Stannage, Baldwin Thwarts the Opposition: The British General Election of 1935 (London, 1980), 249–58. While they are open to objections, I have kept to his format to make comparison easier.

  1. A. London (61 constituencies, 62 seats)

    • All the London boroughs, i.e. those within the London County Council area.

  2. B. Outer London (41)

    • All Middlesex county seats (10)

    • Essex county seat: Romford (1)

    • Kent county seats: Chislehurst, Dartford, Gravesend (3)

    • Surrey county seats: Epsom, Mitcham (2)

    • Boroughs: Bromley, Croydon N & S, Ealing, East Ham N & S, Edmonton, Hornsey, Kingston-upon-Thames, Leyton E & W, Richmond, Rochester, Chatham, Rochester, Gillingham, Tottenham N & S, Walthamstow E & W, West Ham Plaistow, West Ham Silvertown, West Ham Stratford, West Ham Upton, Willesden E & W, Wimbledon (25)

  3. C. South-East England (22 constituencies, 23 seats)

    • Kent county seats: Ashford, Canterbury, Dover, Faversham, Isle of Thanet, Maidstone, Sevenoaks, Tonbridge (8)

    • Surrey county seats: Chertsey, Eastern, Farnham, Guildford, Reigate (5)

    • All Sussex county seats (6)

    • Boroughs: Brighton (2), Hastings, Hythe (3/4)

  4. D. South-Central England (15)

    • Both Oxfordshire county seats (2)

    • All Berkshire county seats (3)

    • All Buckinghamshire county seats (3)

    • All Hertfordshire county seats (5)

    • Boroughs: Oxford, Reading (2)

  5. (p.282) E. The Severn (24)

    • All Somerset county seats (6)

    • Devon county seats: Honiton, Tiverton (2)

    • All Gloucestershire county seats (4)

    • Wiltshire county seats: Chippenham, Westbury, Swindon (3)

    • Boroughs: Bath, Bristol C, E, N, S, & W, Cheltenham, Exeter, Gloucester (9)

  6. F. Wessex (18 constituencies, 19 seats)

    • All Dorset county seats (4)

    • All Hampshire county seats (7)

    • Wiltshire county seats: Devizes, Salisbury (2)

    • Boroughs: Bournemouth, Portsmouth C, N, & S, Southampton (2), (6)

  7. G. Western Peninsula (13)

    • All Cornwall county seats (5)

    • Devon county seats: Barnstaple, South Molton, Tavistock, Torquay, Totnes (5)

    • Boroughs: Plymouth Devonport, Drake & Sutton (3)

  8. H. East Anglia (29 constituencies, 30 seats)

    • All Norfolk county seats (5)

    • All Suffolk county seats (5)

    • All Bedfordshire county seats (3)

    • Cambridgeshire (1)

    • Huntingdonshire (1)

    • Isle of Ely (1)

    • Essex county seats: Chelmsford, Colchester, Epping, Harwich, Maldon, Saffron Walden, South-Eastern (7)

    • Boroughs: Cambridge, Great Yarmouth, Ilford, Ipswich, Norwich (2),

    • Southend-on-Sea (6/7)

  9. I. Lincoln & Rutland (9)

    • All Lincolnshire & Rutland county seats (7)

    • Boroughs: Grimsby, Lincoln (2)

  10. (p.283) J. East Midlands (30 constituencies, 31 seats)

    • All Derbyshire county seats (8)

    • All Leicestershire county seats (4)

    • All Northamptonshire county seats (4)

    • All Nottinghamshire county seats (5)

    • Boroughs: Derby (2), Leicester E, S, & W, Northampton, Nottingham C, E, S, & W (9/10)

  11. K. North-West Midlands (11)

    • Cheshire county seats: Altrincham, Chester, Crewe, Eddisbury, Knutsford, Macclesfield, Northwich (7)

    • Boroughs: Newcasde-upon-Lyme, Stoke-on-Trent Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent Stoke (4)

  12. L. Salop/Staffs. (10)

    • All Shropshire county seats (4)

    • Staffordshire county seats: Burton, Cannock, Leek, Lichfield, Stafford, Stone (6)

  13. M. West Midlands (33)

    • Boroughs: all Birmingham seats (12), Coventry, Dudley, Smethwick, Walsall, Wednesbury, West Bromwich, Wolverhampton E, W, & Bilston, Worcester (22)

    • Herefordshire county seats: Hereford, Leominster (2)

    • Staffordshire county seat: Kingswinford (1)

    • Warwickshire county seats: Nuneaton, Rugby, Tamworth, Warwick & Leamington (4)

    • All Worcestershire county seats (4)

  14. N. Western Lancastria (30 constituencies, 31 seats)

    • Cheshire county seat: Wirral (1)

    • Lancashire county seats: Chorley, Fylde, Lancaster, Lonsdale, Newton, Ormskirk, Waterloo, Widnes (8)

    • Boroughs: Barrow, Birkenhead E & W, Blackpool, Bootle, all Liverpool seats (11), Preston (2), St Helens, Southport, Wallasey, Warrington (21/22)

  15. (p.284) O. Eastern Lancastria (37 constituencies, 41 seats)

    • Cheshire county seat: Stalybridge & Hyde (1)

    • Lancashire county seats: Clitheroe, Darwen, Farnworth, Heywood & Ratcliffe, Middleton & Prestwich, Mossley, Royton, Stretford, Westhoughton (10)

    • Boroughs: Accrington, Ashton-under-Lyne, Blackburn (2), Bolton (2), Burnley, Bury, Eccles, Leigh, all Manchester seats (10), Oldham (2), Rochdale, Rossendale, Salford N, S, & W, Stockport (2), Wigan (26/30)

  16. P. West Riding Area (42)

    • Yorkshire WR county seats: Colne Valley, Doncaster, Don Valley, Elland, Hemsworth, Keighley, Normanton, Penistone, Pontefract, Pudsey & Otley, Rother Valley, Rothwell, Shipley, Skipton, Sowerby, Spen Valley, Wentworth (17)

    • Boroughs: Barnsley, Batley & Morley, all Bradford seats (4), Dewsbury, Halifax, Huddersfield, all Leeds seats (6), Nelson & Colne, Rotherham, all Sheffield seats (7), Wakefield (25)

  17. Q. Remainder of Yorkshire (13)

    • Yorkshire ER county seats: Buckrose, Holderness, Howdenshire (3)

    • Yorkshire NR county seats: Richmond, Scarborough & Whitby, Thirsk & Malton (3)

    • Yorkshire WR county seats: Barkston Ash, Ripon (2)

    • Boroughs: All Hull seats (4), York (5)

  18. R. Cumbria (6)

    • All Cumberland county seats (4)

    • Westmorland (1)

    • Borough: Carlisle (1)

  19. S. North-East England (30 constituencies, 31 seats)

    • All Durham county seats (11)

    • All Northumberland county seats (3)

    • Yorkshire NR county seat: Cleveland (1)

    • (p.285) Boroughs: Darlington, Gateshead, Hartlepools, Middlesborough E & W, Morpeth, all Newcastle-upon-Tyne seats (4), South Shields, Stockton-on-Tees, Sunderland (2), Tynemouth, Wallsend (15/16)

  20. T. Wales (35)

    • All seats in Wales (35)

  21. U. Scotland (70 constituencies, 71 seats)

    • All seats in Scotland (70/71)

  22. V. Northern Ireland (9 constituencies, 12 seats)

    • All seats in Northern Ireland (9/12)

  23. W. Universities (7 constituencies, 12 seats)

    • Cambridge (2), Combined English (2), Combined Scottish (3), London, Oxford (2), Queen'sBelfast, Wales (12)

(p.286)